Unglonian Automobile Association

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Thu Jun 07, 2018 7:02 am

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the big 10th anniversary of the UAA Tourist Trophy. What had started as a simple road race is now Unglonia's own motor racing spectacle on par with the 24 hours of Le Mans or the Grand Prixs of Europe.

Speaking of Le Mans the Alfa Romeo squadron, comprised Luigi Chinetti, Phillipe De Gunsberg, Raymond Sommer and Tazio Nuvolari (the latter two winners of this year's Le Mans 24 hours) are present here today. The Aston Martin works team from England are also here.

The flag drops and we are off and racing! Over 40 drivers take off for the 10th running of the UAA Tourist Trophy!

Egbert Tunison has a manifold failure on lap 3.

John Foss drops oil on unlucky lap 13, causing 4 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

AC Bertelli loses his magneto on lap 18.

Joseph Bruce McMahon loses oil on lap 27, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Max De Lang crashes on lap 31 but is unhurt.

Mortimer Morris-Goodall loses his engine on lap 35.

Jack Hiram gets a timing gear failure on lap 41.

Morris Castlereagh drops oil on lap 45, causing 3 cars to spin out over the next 3 laps.

Arnie Seidel breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 50.

David Dunstan suffers a radiator failure on lap 63.

Angus Hintzen loses his clutch on lap 65.

Henry Preston gets a manifold failure on lap 70.

John Harper and Amery Sterling collide into each just as they were leaving the pits on lap 81. The two drivers and their crews get into a gruesome fight. The teams would later be arrested.

Gerald Partridge breaks his magneto on lap 96.

Peter Toller loses oil on lap 99, causing Cedric Robinson to spin out on the following lap.

Adrian Hudson gets a conrod failure on lap 110.

Steve Caledon loses his engine on lap 114.

Braiden Gross breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 119.

Cyril Elway and Kurt MacConnell collide on lap 129. Neither driver is hurt.

Don Partridge suffers a piston failure on lap 142.

Daniel Rigby breaks his crankshaft on lap 151.

William Anderson runs out of fuel on lap 154.

Phillipe Gunsberg wins the 1933 RACU Tourist Trophy! He had settle for second at Le Mans, but not today he is the winner!

results:
1 Luigi Chinetti/Phillipe de Gunsberg (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300)) 4:45:49.664
2 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:04.634
3 Stan McCleery/Darryl Harrison (Stan McCleery (Stutz DV32)) 4:46:19.927
4 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:27.349
5 Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:31.226
6 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 525 SS)) 4:46:31.789
7 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 525 SS)) 4:46:34.843
8 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Fiat 525 SS)) 4:46:36.516
9 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Bugatti Type 55)) 4:46:37.728
— Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Bugatti Type 43)) DNF lap 154
Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 151
George McNamara/Don Partridge (George McNamara (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 142
Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 129
Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 129
Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 119
Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Cadillac (Cadillac V12)) DNF lap 114
Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 110
Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Bugatti Type 55)) DNF lap 100
Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Bugatti Type 55)) DNF lap 99
John Brandon/Gerald Partridge (John Brandon (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 96
Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 81
Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 81
Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 70
Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Bugatti Type 50T)) DNF lap 65
David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 63
Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Cadillac (Cadillac V12)) DNF lap 50
Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Bugatti Type 50T)) DNF lap 48
Adam Phillips/Cyril Jones (Adam Phillips (Bugatti Type 50T)) DNF lap 47
Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 46
Morris Castlereagh/Paul Castlereagh (Castlereagh and Son (Bugatti Type 43)) DNF lap 45
Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 41
Mortimer Morris-Goodall/Elsie Wisdom (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ Le Mans)) DNF lap 35
Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 31
James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 29
Raymond Sommer/Tazio Nuvolari (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300)) DNF lap 28
Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley Speed Six)) DNF lap 27
A C Bertelli/Sammy Davis (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ Le Mans)) DNF lap 18
Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 15
Clifton Penn-Hughes/Pat Driscoll (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ Le Mans)) DNF lap 15
Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 14
Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 14
John Foss/Patrick Ward (John Foss (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 13
Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300)) DNF lap 3
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 74
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sat Jun 09, 2018 5:45 am

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the 1934 Unglonian Grand Prix. Competing in this race is Guy Moll, a young man from the French colony of Algeria who won the Monaco Grand Prix last month with his super-powerful Alfa Romeo P3. How powerful? It can churn out a whopping 285HP!

27 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and we are racing but Jean-Pierre Wimille has stalled!

Pat Elway-Derrick drops oil on lap 13 causing Francis Curzon to spin out on the following lap.

Gerald Murphy also drops oil on lap 25, causing George O'Connor and Earl Howe to spin out on the following lap.

Oil gremlins strike a third victim, Marcel Lehoux, on lap 34, causing Simon Kramer to spin out on the following lap.

Louis Chiron blows his engine on lap 63.

Philippe Étancelin breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 73.

Rene Dreyfux has a conrod failure on lap 82.

Alfred Abbey-Coleman loses some oil on lap 85, causing Thomas Lanford to spin out on the following lap.

Charles Mason runs out of fuel on lap 93.

Carlo Felice Trossi wins the Unglonian Grand Prix!

results:
1 Carlo Felice Trossi (Alfa Romeo P3) 2:59:27.795
2 John Foss (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:32.861
3 Guy Moll (Alfa Romeo P3) 2:59:33.453
4 Eric Hopper-Knut (Bugatti Type 35B) 2:59:35.684
5 Achille Varzi (Alfa Romeo P3) 2:59:40.393
6 Tazio Nuvolari (Bugatti Type 59) 2:59:41.481
7 James Kingsley (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:47.758
8 Whitney Straight (Maserati 8CM) 2:59:49.938
9 David Dunstan (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:50.063
10 Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:50.282
11 Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Bugatti Type 35B) 2:59:53.922
12 Jack Glockner (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:57.824
13 Herbert Hepburn (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:59.278
— Charles Mason (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 93
Thomas Lanford (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 86
Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 85
René Dreyfus (Bugatti Type 59) DNF lap 82
Philippe Étancelin (Maserati 8CM) DNF lap 73
Louis Chiron (Alfa Romeo P3) DNF lap 63
Simon Kramer (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 35
Marcel Lehoux (Alfa Romeo P3) DNF lap 34
Earl Howe (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 26
George O'Connor (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 26
Gerald Murphy (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 25
Francis Curzon (Maserati 8CM) DNF lap 14
Pat Elway-Derrick (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 13
Jean-Pierre Wimille (Bugatti Type 59) DNF lap 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 74
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:52 am

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the 11th annual UAA Tourist Trophy. 42 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

Among the international stars, Philippe Étancelin and Luigi Chinetti, winners of this year's 24 hours of Le Mans. Also there are works teams from Cadillac and Aston Martin.

The flag drops and we are racing but Max De Lang has stalled on the grid!

Adam Phillips breaks a manifold on lap 3.

Egbert Tunison and AC Bertelli collide on lap 9.

Jack Hiram drops oil on lap 11, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Harry Andrews and Dennis Robinson collide on lap 15.

Mortimer Morris-Goodall and Bert Bryson collide on lap 23.

Morris Castlereagh breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 33.

James Folke has a magneto failure on lap 37.

Charles Oswin loses his engine on lap 45.

David Dunstan suffers a puncture on lap 55.

Stan McCleery gets a crankshaft failure on lap 68.

Victor Malcourt and Bruce Dempsey collide on lap 72.

Malcolm Peck breaks his gearbox on lap 78.

Amery Sterling and Trevor Reynolds collide on lap 85.

Braiden Gross breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 92.

Patrick Ward suffers exhaust trouble on lap 112.

Donald Wray gets an engine failure on lap 117.

Brendan Varley loses a conrod on lap 124.

Graeme McLeary has a clutch failure on lap 130.

Steve Caledon crashes on lap 147, leaving him with cuts and bruises.

Kurt MacConnell runs out of fuel just inches from the finish line!

Ethan MacCallum and Cecil Hermann win the 1934 Tourist Trophy!

results:
1 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:06.893
2 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:06.999
3 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:07.921
4 John Brandon/Gerald Partridge (John Brandon (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:08.954
5 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Bugatti Type 55)) 4:46:16.247
6 Thomas Fothringham-Parker/John Appleton (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ Le Mans)) 4:46:16.630
7 Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley Speed Six)) 4:46:18.951
8 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:26.018
9 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Cadillac (Cadillac V12)) 4:46:27.767
10 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 525 SS)) 4:46:30.099
11 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Bugatti Type 50T)) 4:46:30.224
12 George McNamara/Don Partridge (George McNamara (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:40.549
13 Luigi Chinetti/Philippe Étancelin (Luigi Chinetti/Philippe Étancelin (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300)) 4:46:43.559
14 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:49.245
— Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 161
Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Cadillac (Cadillac V12)) DNF lap 147
Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 130
Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Bugatti Type 50T)) DNF lap 124
Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 117
John Foss/Patrick Ward (John Foss (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 112
Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 92
Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 85
Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 85
Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 78
Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 72
Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 72
Stan McCleery/Darryl Harrison (Stan McCleery (Stutz DV32)) DNF lap 68
David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 55
Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 45
James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 37
Morris Castlereagh/Paul Castlereagh (Castlereagh and Son (Bugatti Type 43)) DNF lap 33
Mortimer Morris-Goodall/Jim Elwes (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ Le Mans)) DNF lap 23
Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Bugatti Type 43)) DNF lap 23
Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 15
Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Bugatti Type 55)) DNF lap 15
Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 13
Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Bugatti Type 55)) DNF lap 12
Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 11
A C Bertelli/Clifton Penn-Hughes (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ Le Mans)) DNF lap 9
Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300)) DNF lap 9
Adam Phillips/Cyril Jones (Adam Phillips (Bugatti Type 50T)) DNF lap 3
Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 74
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:04 pm

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the 8th annual Unglonian Grand Prix. The pride of Hitler's Germany, The Mercedes-Benz team have arrived with their trio of W25's, nicknamed "Silver Arrows" for their power. How powerful? They can churn out an unheard-of 490hp!

22 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and we are racing! Alfa Romeo and Mercedes-Benz battle for the lead!

Thomas Lanford breaks a magneto on lap 4.

Louis Chiron suffers a conrod failure on lap 20.

Gerald Murphy has an exhaust failure on lap 22.

Charles Mason loses a rod on lap 43.

John Foss gets an engine falure on lap 49.

René Dreyfus breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 59.

Eric Hopper-Knut suffers a puncture on lap 72.

Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh has a broken axle on lap 82.

Manfred von Brauchitsch lead Luigi Fagioli to victory!

results:
1 Manfred von Brauchitsch (Mercedes-Benz W25K) 2:59:24.407
2 Luigi Fagioli (Mercedes-Benz W25K) 2:59:29.741
3 Jack Glockner (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:36.097
4 James Kingsley (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:38.165
5 George O'Connor (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:41.434
6 Antonio Brivio (Alfa Romeo P3) 2:59:42.061
7 Simon Kramer (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:42.243
8 Pat Elway-Derrick (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:45.106
9 Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bugatti Type 59) 2:59:46.915
10 Rudolf Caracciola (Mercedes-Benz W25K) 2:59:47.406
11 Herbert Hepburn (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:48.694
12 David Dunstan (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:49.268
13 Carlo Felice Trossi (Alfa Romeo P3) 2:59:49.639
14 Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:53.566
— Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 82
Eric Hopper-Knut (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 72
René Dreyfus (Alfa Romeo P3) DNF lap 59
John Foss (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 49
Charles Mason (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 43
Gerald Murphy (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 22
Louis Chiron (Alfa Romeo P3) DNF lap 20
Thomas Lanford (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 4
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 74
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:23 pm

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the 12th annual UAA Tourist Trophy. The Depression has continued to ravage the world, with no Le mans drivers coming to visit. However there are two new works teams at this race, Ford with their V8-powered Model 48 and Chrysler with their 150hp Imperial.

The flag drops and we are racing but Peter Cameron has stalled on the starting line!

Henry Preston crashes on lap 10.

Herodion Tyson breaks a conrod on lap 26.

Rhys Johnson suffers a magneto failure on lap 28.

Bob Washington drops oil on lap 31, causing his team-mate George McNamara to spin out on the following lap.

Malcolm Peck has an engine failure in his aging Bentley on lap 42.

Arnie Seidel loses his exhaust on lap 48.

Morris Castlereagh breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 53.

Emmerson Huxtable gets a puncture on lap 69.

Victor Malcourt suffers a transmission failure on lap 76.

Paul Cox crashes on lap 86, just 5 laps after taking over from Adam Bryant.

Trevor Reynolds breaks his clutch on lap 90.

Wayne Hiram loses his magneto on lap 102.

Kurt MacConnell drops oil on lap 105, causing Vincent Atkins to spin out on the following lap.

Oil gremlins also strike Elias Andrews on lap 110, causing Ralph Carlton to spin out on the following lap.

Norman Browne suffers a manifold failure on lap 118.

Cedric Robinson breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 133.

Colin Reyer has a puncture on lap 138.

Peter Toller loses his engine on lap 141.

Brádach Loman suffers a transmission failure on lap 148.

Reggie Aitken gets a clutch failure on lap 150.

Patrick Ward runs out of fuel on the penultimate lap!

Joseph Bruce McMahon wins the 1935 Tourist Trophy after a decade of trying!

results:
1 Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley Speed Six))    4:45:57.371
2 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300))                4:45:57.891
3 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Chrysler Imperial))                   4:46:04.639
4 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Bentley 6½ Litre))                   4:46:10.375
5 Adam Phillips/Cyril Jones (Adam Phillips  (Bugatti Type 50T))                   4:46:18.298
6 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Chrysler Imperial))             4:46:19.734
7 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Bugatti Type 50T))                       4:46:23.021
8 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Bentley 6½ Litre))                        4:46:24.961
9 John Brandon/Gerald Partridge  (John Brandon (Bentley 6½ Litre))                4:46:24.974
10 Stan McCleery/Darryl Harrison (Stan McCleery (Stutz DV32))                      4:46:26.002
11 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Bugatti Type 55))                             4:46:26.729
12 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Bugatti Type 50T))                 4:46:31.096
13 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Bugatti Type 43))                    4:46:31.764
14 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 525 SS))                4:46:32.208
15 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Chrysler Imperial))                 4:46:51.802
— John Foss/Patrick Ward (John Foss (Bentley 6½ Litre))                           DNF lap 160
  Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 525 SS))     DNF lap 150
  Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Chrysler Imperial))             DNF lap 148
  Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Bugatti Type 55))                    DNF lap 141
  Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Fiat 525 SS))                             DNF lap 138
  Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Bugatti Type 55))             DNF lap 133
  David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Chrysler Imperial))                 DNF lap 118
  John Dutton/Ralph Carlton (Ford (Ford Model 48))                                DNF lap 111
  Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Chrysler Imperial))                 DNF lap 110
  James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Chrysler Imperial))       DNF lap 106
  Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Bentley 6½ Litre))        DNF lap 105
  Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Chrysler Imperial))                 DNF lap 102
  Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Fiat 525 SS))                            DNF lap 90
  Adam Bryant/Paul Cox (Ford (Ford Model 48))                                      DNF lap 86
  Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 525 SS))                    DNF lap 76
  Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Cadillac (Cadillac V12))                        DNF lap 69
  Morris Castlereagh/Paul Castlereagh (Castlereagh and Son (Bugatti Type 43))      DNF lap 53
  Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Cadillac (Cadillac V12))                           DNF lap 48
  Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Bentley 6½ Litre))                   DNF lap 42
  George McNamara/Don Partridge (Chrysler (Chrysler Imperial))                     DNF lap 32
  Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Chrysler (Chrysler Imperial))                     DNF lap 31
  Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 525 SS))                            DNF lap 28
  Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Bentley 6½ Litre))                DNF lap 26
  Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Bentley 6½ Litre))                   DNF lap 10
  Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Bentley 6½ Litre))                      DNF lap 1


Last edited by umatbru on Sun Jun 17, 2018 4:34 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 74
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru Yesterday at 4:33 am

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the 9th annual Unglonian Grand Prix. Germany's horsepower war has continued with the Auto Union C unleashing a whopping 520hp! 29 cars are lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and we are racing but David Dunstan has stalled on the starting line!

George O'Connor gets a piston failure on lap 9.

Joseph Bruce McMahon has a clutch failure on lap 17.

Pat Elway-Derrick loses his magneto on lap 21.

Jack Glockner suffers a conrod failure on lap 30.

Jean-Pierre Wimille breaks his engine on lap 36.

Charles Mason drops oil on lap 39, causing Mario Tadini to spin out on the following lap.

Simon Kramer breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 55.

Louis Chiron gets a superhcarger failure on lap 61.

Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh has a gearbox failure on lap 70.

Gerald Murphy loses oil on lap 72, causing Luigi Fagioli to spin out on the following lap.

Oil gremlins also strike Hans Stuck on lap 79, causing Giuseppe Farina to spin out on the following lap.

Manfred von Brauchitsch wins the Unglonian Grand Prix for the second time in a row.

results:
1 Manfred von Brauchitsch (Mercedes-Benz W25K) 2:59:19.255
2 Achille Varzi (Auto Union C) 2:59:25.634
3 Ernst von Delius (Auto Union C) 2:59:26.662
4 Rudolf Caracciola (Mercedes-Benz W25K) 2:59:29.104
5 James Kingsley (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:30.760
6 Tazio Nuvolari (Alfa Romeo 8C 35 Type C) 2:59:32.137
7 Bernd Rosemeyer (Auto Union C) 2:59:33.607
8 Herbert Hepburn (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:34.464
9 Antonio Brivio (Alfa Romeo 8C 35 Type C) 2:59:38.636
10 Thomas Lanford (Bugatti Type 35B) 2:59:40.840
11 Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:41.356
12 John Foss (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:45.028
13 William Grover-Williams (Bugatti Type 59) 2:59:58.465
14 Eric Hopper-Knut (Bugatti Type 35B) 3:00:04.549
— Giuseppe Farina (Alfa Romeo 8C 35 Type C) DNF lap 80
Hans Stuck (Auto Union C) DNF lap 79
Luigi Fagioli (Mercedes-Benz W25K) DNF lap 73
Gerald Murphy (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 72
Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 70
Louis Chiron (Mercedes-Benz W25K) DNF lap 61
Simon Kramer (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 55
Mario Tadini (Alfa Romeo 8C 35 Type C) DNF lap 40
Charles Mason (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 39
Jean-Pierre Wimille (Bugatti Type 59) DNF lap 36
Jack Glockner (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 30
Pat Elway-Derrick (Bugatti Type 59) DNF lap 21
Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bugatti Type 59) DNF lap 17
George O'Connor (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 9
David Dunstan (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 74
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum