Unglonian Automobile Association

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:36 am

Hello There, My name is Umatbru and this is the Unglonian Automobile Association, They organize racing series in Unglonia, A nation I used to play as in NationStates. The series will be run with xkorinate. The association also has a website. It's currently empty though, but it will fill up over time. This series will have nothing to do with the TM canon.


Last edited by umatbru on Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:39 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Clarification)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Feb 03, 2016 2:00 am

Good afternoon and welcome to the first ever round of the 1957 Unglonian Drivers Championship. It's a humid springs day in our nation's capital New Salisbury as the cars roll onto the grid.

Setting the pace for yesterday's time trials was Alberto Oriotiz in his Maserati 250F T2, But can he withstand the onslaught of surplus BRM P25's?

The national flag drops and we are racing but there is already trouble! Jonas Acosta and Lucio Quintana have collided as soon as they have gotten off the grid! Anyway Alberto Oriotiz has led the pack.

There has been another collision, Adina Bengochea and Ivor Granville are out of the race.

Our third pileup in 8 laps: David Robbins' Ferrari and Todd Kennedy's Maserati.

On lap 15 the has been another collision, This time involving Owen Owens Sr in his BRM P25 and Juan Hernandez in His Ferrari 500/625.

On lap 25 Darwin Langley, A privateer, punctured his BRM P25.

On lap 27 Peter Grace got an engine failure. This is what happens when you bring an Alta F2 to an F1 race.

On lap 29 polesitter Alberto Oriotiz blew his engine. What a disappointment.

After 50 laps, the dust had settled. and it was revealed that there were only 5 finishers, enough to give out points.

RESULTS:
1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          1:26:56.140
2 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              1:27:00.949
3 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          1:27:07.341
4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            1:27:10.027
5 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                  1:27:11.772
— Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       DNF lap 29
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        DNF lap 27
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 25
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 15
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     DNF lap 15
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))             DNF lap 8
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                 DNF lap 8
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))          DNF lap 5
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))             DNF lap 5
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               DNF lap 1
  Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                DNF lap 1

Points standings after 1 round:
1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          8
2 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              6
3 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          4
4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            3
5 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                  2


Last edited by umatbru on Wed Feb 03, 2016 2:51 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Forgot the year)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Feb 03, 2016 2:39 am

Good afternoon, Its a beautiful day at Victoria Creek Raceway for the second round of the inaugural Unglonian Drivers championship. Alberto Oriotiz has set the pole.

The national flag drops and we are racing! Oriotiz leads the pack with James Brigham and Owen Owens not too far behind.

Peter Grace has retired on lap 2, Again, this is why you don't enter F2 cars in an F1 race.

Lucio Quintana has crashed again! This time into Bobby Graham.

Jonas Acosta has also crashed again, into Juan Hernandez's Ferrari.

Alberto Oriotiz has dropped a lot of oil and Moses Lyne promptly slips on it.

Colin Gainsvile was a winner last time in New Salisbury, but this time he gets a puncture.

Todd Kennedy's engine seizes on lap 35.

James gets an oil problem on lap 43, causing Ivor Granville to slip and crash on the following lap.

Cecilio Orellana wins for The Grisham Company

Results:
1 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          1:40:04.589
2 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                 1:40:13.363
3 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))        1:40:13.775
4 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))           1:40:18.106
5 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                 1:40:22.750
— Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            DNF lap 44
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             DNF lap 43
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                DNF lap 35
  Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           DNF lap 22
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   DNF lap 20
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       DNF lap 19
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     DNF lap 14
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              DNF lap 14
  Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                DNF lap 6
  Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                DNF lap 6
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                         DNF lap 2

Points standings after 2 rounds:

1 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          12
2 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          8
3 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              6
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 6
5 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 4
6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            3
7 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 3
8 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 2
9 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                  2
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:13 am

Welcome to the third round of the inaugural Unglonian drivers championship from the South Langley Autodrome. Bobby Graham has set pole, breaking Alberto Oriotiz's 2-race pole streak.

The lights go out and we are racing! Bobby graham leads the charge of BRM P25's!

Adina Bengochea has had an engine failure! Shouldn't have entered an F2 car.

Moses Lyne crashes on lap 5, our first unasssisted crash in the championships history.

Darwin Langley gets a puncture on lap 8.

Ivor Granville's Lancia breaks down on lap 19.

Lucio Quintana suffers another puncture on lap 21.

After 29 laps without retirements, Polesitter Bobby Graham spins out.

Owen Owens gets an engine failure 3 laps later.

Todd Kennedy has another collision, this time with Colin Gainsville.

Alberto Oriotiz may have lost his pole streak but he has scored his first win of the season! Also Peter Grace has managed to bring his Alta to the finish line.

results:
1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:29:38.630
2 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:29:45.122
3 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:29:50.549
4 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:29:54.641
5 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:29:57.625
6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:30:05.060
7 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:30:08.327
— Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 57
Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 57
Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) DNF lap 53
Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 50
Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 21
Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 19
Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 8
Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 5
Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 3

points standings after 3 rounds:

1 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 14
2 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 9
3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
4 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 8
5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 6
6 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 6
7 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 6
8 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 4
9 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 4
10 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 2
11 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by NASCARLOVER427 on Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:44 am

On the xkorniate thread you said that you were conferring with Cynon for the series. Did Cynon accept this? Also, you might want to slow down a little. 3 races in 8 hours to me is a bit much.
avatar
NASCARLOVER427
Champion
Champion

Posts : 664
Join date : 2013-11-21
Age : 15
Location : Wherever He Wants

View user profile https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC38X7A4OTUNE5rYROv9Bnzw

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Feb 03, 2016 6:23 pm

NASCARLOVER427 wrote:On the xkorniate thread you said that you were conferring with Cynon for the series. Did Cynon accept this? Also, you might want to slow down a little. 3 races in 8 hours to me is a bit much.
Yes, he did. Also I have this season pre-xkorinated.
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:58 am

Welcome to the fourth round of the Unglonian drivers championship at Western Raceway. Bobby Graham has scored his second pole on the shortest course on the calendar.

The Engines rev up and the lights are out! Graham leads the pack of mostly BRM P25's!

David Robbins & Juan Hernandez crash their Ferraris on laps 3 & 5 respectively

Ivor Granville gets a puncture on lap 8.

Bobby Graham blows his engine on lap 10.

Darwin Langley drops oil on lap 16, causing Todd Kennedy and Alberto Oriotiz to crash on the following lap.

Jonas Acosta's BRM breaks down on lap 34, so does Peter Grace's Alta F2

James Brigham, Jonas Acosta's teammate drops oil on lap 64, causing Adina Bengochea to crash on the following lap.

Colin Gainesville scores another win for the Grisham Company.

Results:
1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          1:03:38.353
2 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))              1:03:45.185
3 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                  1:04:04.712
4 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          1:04:04.943
5 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                 1:04:09.305
— Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         DNF lap 65
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             DNF lap 64
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        DNF lap 51
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              DNF lap 34
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       DNF lap 17
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                DNF lap 17
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 16
  Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               DNF lap 10
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))             DNF lap 8
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))      DNF lap 5
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))             DNF lap 3

Points standings after 4 rounds:
1 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
2 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 16
3 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 9
4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
5 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 6
6 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 6
7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 6
8 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 6
9 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 6
10 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 4
11 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 4
12 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 4
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:10 pm

Welcome to the fifth round of the inaugural Unglonian drivers championship from West Waverly. Alberto Oriotiz has pole. The pack behind is mostly dominated by BRM P25's.

Grid positions:
1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))    1:23.227
2 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))               1:23.363
3 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))        1:23.381
4 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))               1:23.390
5 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))        1:23.394
6 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))            1:23.427
7 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))          1:23.475
8 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            1:23.522
9 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))  1:23.560
10 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))         1:23.648
11 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))             1:23.663
12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))         1:23.663
13 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                1:23.786
14 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))           1:23.875
15 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                     1:24.060
16 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))      1:24.241

The national flag drops and we are racing! Alberto Oriotiz leads the pack followed a freight train of BRM P25's!

Adina Bengochea gets a puncture just 4 laps into the race.

Alberto Oriotiz loses a ton of oil on lap 8 causing Owen Owens Sr to crash 2 laps later.

A massive collision takes out Bobby Graham, Jonas Acosta and Lucio Quintana on lap 21

Juan Hernandez blows his engine on lap 23.

Todd Kennedy retires on lap 29, owing to gearbox issues.

On lap 32, James Brigham crashes his BRM, that's a lot of money going to the panel beaters.

Cecilio Orellana's engine breaks down on lap 40.

Peter Grace's Alta F2 breaks down on lap 72, just one lap from the finish.

Moses Lyne wins from out of nowhere!

Results:
1 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                  1:46:09.768
2 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                 1:46:19.403
3 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))           1:46:20.176
4 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          1:46:21.751
5 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))           1:46:27.820
— Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        DNF lap 72
  Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           DNF lap 40
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             DNF lap 32
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                DNF lap 29
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     DNF lap 23
  Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               DNF lap 21
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              DNF lap 21
  Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               DNF lap 21
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 10
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))        DNF lap 8
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))          DNF lap 4

points standings after 5 rounds:
1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 19
2 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
3 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 14
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 12
5 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 9
6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
7 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
8 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 6
9 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 6
10 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 4
11 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 4
12 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 4
13 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 4


Last edited by umatbru on Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:12 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Forgot to give Moses Lyne his points.)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:17 am

Hello and welcome to the sixth round of the Unglonian drivers championship from Northcrest in East Waverly. Ivor Granville has come from nowhere to win pole position.

The national flag goes down and we are racing! Ivor Granville gets swamped by a wave of cars.

Cecilio Orellana spills oil on lap 3, causing Moses Lyne to crash on the following lap.

More bad luck for Ivor Granville, he suffers gearbox issues on lap 8.

Owen Owens blows his engine on lap 15

Lucio Quintana runs out of fuel on lap 20, just 2 laps from the finish.

Alberto Oriotiz wins! Also there's a lot more finishers than usual, includng Peter Grace of all drivers.

Results:
1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))      1:06:47.319
2 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))               1:06:52.522
3 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))    1:06:54.393
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                 1:06:55.698
5 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          1:06:56.640
6 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              1:06:56.682
7 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))           1:06:57.328
8 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))        1:06:57.870
9 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             1:06:57.966
10 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                       1:07:00.253
11 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            1:07:02.339
— Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               DNF lap 20
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 15
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))             DNF lap 8
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                    DNF lap 4
  Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            DNF lap 3

Points standings after 6 rounds:
1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 21
2 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 16
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 15
5 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 14
6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 9
7 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
8 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
9 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 6
10 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 6
11 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))               6
12 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 4
13 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 4
14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 4


Last edited by umatbru on Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:17 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Spelling)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:33 am

Welcome to the seventh round of the Unglonian drivers championship from the North Pabloville Autodrome in Nuevo California. Alberto Oriotiz has taken pole again. We are now 2/3 into the season.

And were racing! Alberto Oriotiz gets away to a flying start.

Juan Hernandez crashes just 3 laps into the race.

Ivor Granville gets gearbox issues on lap 5.

Jonas Acosta loses oil on lap 8, causing 2 accidents on the next 2 laps. The same fate would strike David Robbins on lap 24.

Cecilio Orellana suffers an engine failure on lap 54.

Alberto Oriotiz makes it a perfect weekend! A win AND a pole!

results:
1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))      1:21:48.865
2 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          1:21:49.323
3 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                  1:22:00.767
4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              1:22:03.677
5 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            1:22:04.015
6 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))               1:22:04.670
7 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))              1:22:21.859
— Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           DNF lap 54
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 26
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         DNF lap 25
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            DNF lap 24
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        DNF lap 10
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 9
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               DNF lap 8
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))             DNF lap 5
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))      DNF lap 3

points standings after 7 rounds:
1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 27
2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 24
3 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 18
4 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 15
6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
7 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 9
8 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
9 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
10 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 6
11 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))               6
12 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 4
13 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 4
14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 4


Last edited by umatbru on Sat May 28, 2016 12:13 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:01 pm

Welcome to the penultimate round of the inaugural Unglonian drivers championship. Alberto Oriotiz has scored his third consecutive pole.

The lights go out and we are racing but Moses Lyne has stalled on the grid!

Alberto Oriotiz retires on lap 11 due to a puncture.

Adina Bengochea suffers an engine failure on lap 13.

Jonas Acosta suffers another oil problem, causing Peter Grace and Cecilio Orellana to crash on the following lap.

Ivor Granville suffers a gearbox problem on lap 25.

David Robbins gets an engine failure on lap 40.

Juan Hernandez runs out of fuel just 2 laps from the finish.

Bobby Graham has scored his first win!

results:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              1:18:42.773
2 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            1:18:42.868
3 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                 1:18:44.126
4 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                 1:18:45.263
5 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))              1:18:49.630
6 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))          1:18:51.014
7 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))               1:18:52.464
— Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     DNF lap 43
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            DNF lap 40
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            DNF lap 25
  Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           DNF lap 19
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        DNF lap 19
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              DNF lap 18
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         DNF lap 13
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       DNF lap 11
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                    DNF lap 1

points standings after 8 rounds:
1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 27
2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 24
3 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 19
4 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 18
5 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 17
7 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
8 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
9 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
10 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
11 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
12 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 6
13 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 4
14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 4
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sun Feb 07, 2016 1:22 am

Welcome to the ninth and final round of the Unglonian drivers championship. Alberto Oriotiz has scored his fourth consecutive pole.

The lights go out and we are racing! Oriotiz leads the pack.

Peter Grace's Alta breaks down on lap 3.

Darwin Langley suffers a puncture on lap 14.

Gearbox problems attack Alberto Oriotiz on lap 16.

Adina Bengochea gets another engine failure on lap 23.

Ivor Granville crashes on lap 27.

Jonas Acosta suffers suspension problems on lap 32.

Colin Gainsville collides with his own teammate, Cecilio Orellana!

Lucio Quintana runs out of fuel halfway through the race!

Todd Kennedy crashes on lap 60.

Suspension problems attack David Robbins on lap 71.

Moses Lyne wins! but who gets the title?

Results:
1 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:12:30.998
2 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:12:33.824
3 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 2:12:46.177
4 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:12:46.879
5 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:13:03.081
— David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 71
Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 60
Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 42
Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 39
Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 39
Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 32
Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 27
Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 23
Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 16
Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 14
Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 3

Final points standings:
1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 27
2 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 26
3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 24
4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 23
5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 19
6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 19
7 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
8 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 11
9 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 11
10 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
11 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
12 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 6
13 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 4
14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 4
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sun Feb 07, 2016 1:24 am

And so, Colin Gainesville gets the first Unglonian gold star. There were 5 different race winners this season.

1958 season coming soon.
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:50 am

Welcome to the first round of the 1958 Unglonian Gold Star. A new comer by the name of Jack Straton has taken pole.

Grid:
1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                        1:40.069
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))       1:40.116
3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))     1:40.272
4 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:40.272
5 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                      1:40.274
6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            1:40.278
7 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                   1:40.321
8 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))       1:40.334
9 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                1:40.353
10 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             1:40.360
11 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:40.378
12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))          1:40.393
13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))          1:40.447
14 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))   1:40.478
15 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))  1:40.487
16 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                1:40.492
17 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))           1:40.551
18 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))             1:40.563
19 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))              1:40.578
20 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))       1:40.819
21 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                      1:40.987
22 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                 1:41.093

The Lights go out and we are racing! Jack Straton is swallowed up.

Bobby Graham's suspension breaks on lap 3.

Rupert Callaway's Ferrari breaks down just 5 laps into the race.

Alberto Oriotiz's day goes from bad to worse as he slips on oil dropped by Robin Brown on the previous lap. Similar events happen to David Robbins and Adina Bengochea.

James Brigham breaks his suspension on lap 15.

Colin Gainesville loses oil on lap 17, causing Peter Grace to crash on the following lap.

Owen Owens loses his engine on lap 21.

Moses Lyne gets a puncture on lap 33.

Ignacio Urbina breaks his gearbox on lap 42.

Howard McDougall and Juan Hernandez collide with each other on lap 44.

Cecilio Orellana wins, getting his season off to a flying start.

results:
1 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:26:59.177
2 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:27:03.030
3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2))             1:27:05.538
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  1:27:05.559
5 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              1:27:08.622
6 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               1:27:22.982
7 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     1:27:24.640
8 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                1:27:38.803
— Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))     DNF lap 44
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))      DNF lap 44
  Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))          DNF lap 42
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                    DNF lap 33
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 21
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                         DNF lap 18
  Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            DNF lap 17
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              DNF lap 15
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))          DNF lap 13
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))             DNF lap 12
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))         DNF lap 9
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                          DNF lap 8
  Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))           DNF lap 5
  Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 DNF lap 3

points standings after 1 round:
1 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           8
2 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            6
3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2))             4
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  3
5 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              2
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:08 am

Welcome to the second of the Unglonian Gold Star from Victoria Creek Raceway. Jack Straton has scored his second consecutive pole.

grid:
1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.745
2 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00.926
3 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:00.939
4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.995
5 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:01.013
6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01.014
7 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:01.019
8 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:01.027
9 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:01.053
10 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01.084
11 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 2:01.210
12 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.213
13 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 2:01.220
14 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:01.296
15 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01.351
16 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:01.399
17 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.414
18 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:01.496
19 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:01.552
20 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 2:01.555
21 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 2:01.761
22 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:01.914

The flag goes down and we are racing but Colin Gainesville has stalled!

Jonas Acosta gets a puncture just 3 laps into the race.

Bobby Graham drops oil on lap 11, causing Peter Grace to crash on the following lap.

Rupert Callaway breaks his gearbox on lap 18.

Lucio Quintana crashes on lap 20

Ivor Granville's engine breaks on lap 29

Cecilio Orellana loses oil on lap 32, causing Todd Kennedy to crash on the following lap.

Howard McDougall and Juan Hernandez collide with each other on lap 37, similar circumstance occur 4 laps later with Owen Owens and Adina Bengochea.

Jack Straton wins in only his second race.

Results:
1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40:01.156
2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40:08.622
3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40:13.034
4 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:40:14.914
5 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:40:15.411
6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40:15.479
7 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:40:19.773
8 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:40:20.250
9 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:40:22.475
— Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) DNF lap 41
Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 41
Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) DNF lap 37
Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 37
Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 33
Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 32
Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 29
Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 20
Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 18
Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 12
Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 11
Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 3
Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 1

points standings after 2 rounds:
1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 12
2 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 8
3 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 6
4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
6 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
9 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Feb 10, 2016 7:59 pm

Welcome to the third round of the Unglonian gold star from the South Langley Autodrome. Alberto Oriotiz has taken pole.
Grid:
1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))     1:18.720
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))       1:18.758
3 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))           1:18.891
4 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                   1:18.934
5 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            1:18.964
6 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                      1:19.007
7 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))   1:19.015
8 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             1:19.026
9 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))       1:19.035
10 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:19.045
11 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))          1:19.047
12 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                        1:19.056
13 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                1:19.074
14 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:19.082
15 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))          1:19.095
16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))  1:19.104
17 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))             1:19.119
18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))              1:19.184
19 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                1:19.261
20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                 1:19.501
21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))       1:19.525
22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                      1:19.624

The lights go out and we are racing!

Just 2 laps into the race, Ignacio Urbina loses oil, causing Rupert Callaway to slip and crash on the following lap.

David Robbins breaks his halfshaft on lap 8

Lucio Quintana drops oil on lap 20, causing Alberto Oriotiz & Jonas Acosta to crash on the following lap.

Owen Owens breaks his gearbox on lap 26.

Robin Brown and Juan Hernandez collide with each other on lap 34.

The oil gremlins strike again, this time its Bobby Graham. Slipping on that oil would be Petri Abaroa. Similar circumstances befall Howard McDougall, taking out Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy, Peter Grace & Darwin Langley.

James Brigham receives an engine failure 11 lap from the finish.

Jack Straton scores his 2nd consecutive win!

results:
1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2))             1:29:37.292
2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         1:29:38.616
3 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:29:41.184
4 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:29:44.367
5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:29:44.899
6 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   1:29:48.880
— James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              DNF lap 54
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                 DNF lap 50
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                         DNF lap 50
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 49
  Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))     DNF lap 48
  Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                      DNF lap 40
  Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                DNF lap 39
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                         DNF lap 34
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))      DNF lap 34
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 26
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))        DNF lap 21
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               DNF lap 21
  Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                DNF lap 20
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))              DNF lap 8
  Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))           DNF lap 3
  Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))           DNF lap 2

points standings after 3 rounds:
1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 20
2 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
3 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 8
4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
5 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         6
6 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
7 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           4
8 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
9 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
10 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
11 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2


Last edited by umatbru on Wed Feb 10, 2016 7:59 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Spelling)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sat Feb 13, 2016 7:23 am

OOC: Sorry I'm late, Broke my charger.

Welcome to the fourth round of the Unglonian gold star from Western Raceway. Ignacio Urbina has set pole.
grid:
1 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         46.981
2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       47.069
3 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                          47.118
4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               47.132
5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  47.137
6 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     47.144
7 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               47.149
8 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))         47.164
9 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                  47.172
10 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                        47.173
11 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           47.210
12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            47.246
13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            47.267
14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             47.283
15 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     47.293
16 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           47.293
17 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              47.296
18 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    47.412
19 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   47.585
20 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         47.711
21 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                47.773
22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        47.942

The lights go out and we are racing! Urbina leads the pack!

Robin brown collides with backmarker Peter Grace on lap 3.

Todd Kennedy breaks his suspension on lap 9.

Colin Gainesville receives an engine failure on lap 12.

Jonas Acosta breaks his half-shaft on lap 17.

More trouble for The Grisham Company, Bobby Graham gets a puncture on lap 19.

David Robbins spills oil on lap 27, causing Jack Straton to spin and crash on the following lap.

The Grisham Company is wiped out of the race as Cecilio Orellana loses his suspension on lap 31.

Darwin Langley and Adina Bengochea collide with each other on lap 37.

Juan Hernandez blows his engine on lap 41.

Moses Lyne loses a halfshaft on lap 43.

James Brigham breaks his supension on lap 68.

Alberto Oriotiz runs out of fuel just 1 lap from the finish.

Howard McDougall gets the first ever win for a rear-engine car in the Unglonian Gold Star's short history!

results:
1 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    1:03:43.728
2 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))         1:03:49.057
3 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                  1:03:50.222
4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         1:03:52.958
5 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     1:04:05.406
6 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:04:05.692
7 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               1:04:06.177
— Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))        DNF lap 74
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              DNF lap 68
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                    DNF lap 43
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))      DNF lap 41
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 37
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))          DNF lap 37
  Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            DNF lap 31
  Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                           DNF lap 28
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))             DNF lap 27
  Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                DNF lap 19
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               DNF lap 17
  Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            DNF lap 12
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                  DNF lap 9
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                          DNF lap 3
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                          DNF lap 3

points standings after 4 rounds:
1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 20
2 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
3 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 8
4 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    8
5 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 6
6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
7 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         6
8 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 4
9 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
10 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           4
11 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         3
12 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
13 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
14 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
16 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2


Last edited by umatbru on Sat Feb 13, 2016 7:24 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : accidentally wrote results instead of grid)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:13 am

Welcome to the fifth round of the Unglonian gold star from West Waverly. Jack Straton has pole.
grid:
1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                        1:23.164
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))       1:23.297
3 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             1:23.329
4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))     1:23.331
5 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))             1:23.347
6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))           1:23.352
7 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            1:23.356
8 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                      1:23.364
9 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))       1:23.369
10 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:23.391
11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                1:23.407
12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))          1:23.433
13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                   1:23.442
14 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))          1:23.467
15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                1:23.472
16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))  1:23.573
17 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                 1:23.708
18 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))   1:23.734
19 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:23.739
20 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))              1:23.811
21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))       1:23.892
22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                      1:24.080

The flag goes down and we are racing! Straton leads the way followed by a pack BRM's and Maseratis!

Bobby Graham gets a puncture on lap 3.

Juan Hernandez spills oil on lap 9, causing Jonas Acosta to slip and crash on the following lap.

Howard McDougall breaks his suspension on lap 20.

Ivor Granville loses a halfshaft on lap 26.

Cecilio Orellana gets an engine failure on lap 34.

David Robbins crashes on lap 37.

Moses Lyne loses his suspension on lap 41.

Robin Brown drops oil on lap 47, but no one hits until Petri Abaroa spins on lap 50.

Adina Bengochea breaks a halfshaft on lap 52.

Todd Kennedy runs into an engine failure on lap 59.

Alberto Oriotiz crashes on lap 63.

Colin Gainesville wins!

results:
1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:46:06.005
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         1:46:06.524
3 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               1:46:14.801
4 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                  1:46:15.411
5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  1:46:16.333
6 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))         1:46:19.164
7 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             1:46:19.797
8 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        1:46:26.386
9 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                          1:46:29.553
— Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))        DNF lap 63
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                 DNF lap 59
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))          DNF lap 52
  Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                      DNF lap 50
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                         DNF lap 47
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                    DNF lap 41
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))             DNF lap 37
  Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            DNF lap 34
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))             DNF lap 26
  Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))     DNF lap 20
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               DNF lap 10
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))       DNF lap 9
  Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 DNF lap 3

points standings after 5 rounds:
1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 20
2 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           12
3 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 10
5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 8
6 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    8
7 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
8 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 6
9 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         6
11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
12 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               4
13 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         3
14 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
15 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
16 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
17 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Mon Feb 15, 2016 5:42 am

Hello and welcome to the sixth round of the Unglonian gold star from Northcrest in East Waverly. Jack Straton has set pole.
grid:
1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                        2:58.538
2 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                2:58.729
3 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))       2:58.759
4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))           2:58.786
5 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                2:58.798
6 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))          2:58.843
7 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             2:58.933
8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            2:58.936
9 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))     2:58.989
10 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))   2:59.009
11 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                   2:59.044
12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))          2:59.080
13 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                 2:59.101
14 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))              2:59.124
15 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         2:59.127
16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))  2:59.189
17 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         2:59.200
18 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))       2:59.317
19 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                      2:59.322
20 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))             2:59.341
21 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                      2:59.434
22 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))       2:59.653

The national flag goes down and we are racing but James Brigham has stalled on the grid!

Petri Abaroa breaks his suspension on lap 10.

Darwin Langley loses his halfshaft on lap 12.

Owen Owens and Lucio Quintana collide on lap 20.

Alberto Oriotiz runs out of fuel ON THE FINAL LAP!

Ignacio Urbina wins at Northcrest!

results:
1 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         1:06:51.717
2 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))         1:06:53.001
3 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                        1:06:53.121
4 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2))             1:06:53.596
5 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              1:06:54.159
6 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:06:56.382
7 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:06:59.990
8 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   1:07:01.397
9 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                1:07:02.402
10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         1:07:03.141
11 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:07:03.321
12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:07:03.747
13 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    1:07:07.714
14 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        1:07:08.370
15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            1:07:08.630
16 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     1:07:08.634
— Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))        DNF lap 22
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 20
  Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                DNF lap 20
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 12
  Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                      DNF lap 10
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               DNF lap 1

points standings after 6 rounds:
1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 23
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 18
3 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           12
4 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 12
5 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
6 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 8
7 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    8
8 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
9 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         6
11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
12 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               4
13 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 4
14 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 4
15 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
16 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Tue Feb 16, 2016 6:44 am

Welcome to the seventh round of the Unglonian gold star from North Pabloville Autodrome in Nuevo California. Alberto Oriotiz has taken pole. He did the same this time last year. we are now 2/3 into the season.

grid:
1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))     1:13.988
2 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))             1:14.135
3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2))           1:14.141
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                1:14.174
5 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))       1:14.187
6 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))       1:14.208
7 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                   1:14.231
8 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:14.246
9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))           1:14.275
10 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))          1:14.279
11 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:14.311
12 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                1:14.332
13 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))          1:14.336
14 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            1:14.382
15 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                      1:14.411
16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))  1:14.431
17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))   1:14.481
18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))              1:14.494
19 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             1:14.557
20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                 1:14.685
21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))       1:14.838
22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                      1:14.846

The lights go out and we are racing but Peter Grace has stalled on the grid!

Robin Brown and Darwin Langley crash their BRM's into each other on lap 5, luckily no-one was hurt.

The next lap, Adina Bengochea breaks his suspension.

Jonas Acosta drips oil on lap 10, causing Cecilio Orellana to slip and crash on the following lap.

Petri Abaroa loses a halfshaft on lap 14.

Todd Kennedy gets a puncture on lap 16.

Moses lyne suffers an engine failure on lap 26.

Owen Owens loses oil on lap 30, causing Lucio Quintana to slip and crash on the following lap.

Ignacio Urbina loses his brakes on lap 34.

Alberto Oriotiz suffers transmission problems on lap 41.

Colin Gainesville's engine seizes on lap 43.

Jack Straton gets a puncture on lap 51.

Rupert Callaway runs out of fuel just five laps form the finish!

James Brigham wins!

results:
1 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             1:21:45.345
2 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    1:22:02.296
3 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:22:08.723
4 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            1:22:09.041
5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:22:16.389
6 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     1:22:24.198
— Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))          DNF lap 58
  Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                           DNF lap 51
  Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            DNF lap 43
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))        DNF lap 41
  Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))          DNF lap 34
  Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                DNF lap 31
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 30
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                    DNF lap 26
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                 DNF lap 16
  Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                      DNF lap 14
  Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            DNF lap 11
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               DNF lap 10
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))           DNF lap 6
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                    DNF lap 5
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                          DNF lap 5
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                          DNF lap 1

points standings after 7 rounds:
1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 23
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 18
3 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    14
4 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           12
5 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 12
6 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 10
8 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             8
9 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
10 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
11 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         6
12 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
14 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               4
15 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               4
16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 4
17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 4
18 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3


Last edited by umatbru on Sat May 28, 2016 12:11 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:03 am

Welcome to the eighth round of the Unglonian gold star from Southcrest Speedway, Jack Straton has the pole.

grid:
1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                        1:40.860
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))       1:40.935
3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))     1:40.937
4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             1:41.050
5 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:41.127
6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                1:41.133
7 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))       1:41.134
8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))            1:41.141
9 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))          1:41.165
10 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))             1:41.193
11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))  1:41.200
12 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))         1:41.201
13 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))           1:41.207
14 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                   1:41.210
15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))          1:41.249
16 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))   1:41.268
17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                      1:41.434
18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))              1:41.475
19 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                1:41.493
20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                 1:41.496
21 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                      1:41.766
22 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))       1:41.932

The lights go out and we are racing! Straton leads the pack!

Howard McDougall loses his engine just 3 laps into the race!

Darwin Langley suffers a puncture on lap 5.

Cecilio Orellana gets brake issues on lap 8.

James Brigham spills oil on lap 19, causing Robin Brown to slip and crash on the following lap.

Jonas Acosta breaks his transmission on lap 23.

Owen Owens loses a half-shaft on lap 28.

Jack Straton crashes out of the lead on lap 38.

Juan Hernandez wins from out of nowhere!

results:
1 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     1:18:37.935
2 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     1:18:38.209
3 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   1:18:39.928
4 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         1:18:41.842
5 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))         1:18:43.995
6 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        1:18:46.621
7 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                1:18:47.499
8 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         1:18:48.121
9 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       1:18:48.695
10 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               1:18:48.951
11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:18:48.981
12 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:18:52.432
13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            1:18:54.749
14 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:18:56.606
— Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                           DNF lap 38
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 28
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               DNF lap 23
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                         DNF lap 20
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              DNF lap 19
  Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             DNF lap 8
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                    DNF lap 5
  Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))      DNF lap 3

points standings after 8 rounds:
1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 23
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 18
3 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    14
4 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 14
5 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           12
6 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 10
8 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         9
9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 9
10 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     8
11 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             8
12 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
13 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
14 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
16 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               4
17 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))               4
18 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 4
19 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 4
20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 4
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Thu Feb 18, 2016 5:39 am

Welcome to the ninth and final round of the 1958 Unglonian Gold Star from New Chelsea. Jack Straton has pole. The race distance has been cut in half (41 laps vs 82).
grid:
1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.879
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.883
3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.040
4 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:33.059
5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.063
6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.066
7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:33.133
8 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.149
9 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.167
10 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:33.209
11 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:33.226
12 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:33.277
13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.309
14 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:33.318
15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:33.379
16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.406
17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.413
18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:33.414
19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 1:33.456
20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:33.613
21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:33.641
22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:34.203

The lights go out and we are racing! Jack Straton leads the pack!

Ignacio Urbina spills oil on lap 3, claiming 4 victims in the next 2 laps.

Darwin Langley loses his brakes on lap 7.

A horrible crash occurs on lap 13! While racing 4-wide, they touch wheels and cause a massive collision with all four cars rolling! Cecilio Orellana, Rupert Callaway and Lucio Quintana are thrown from their cars, killing them. But that was not the end. The following lap,  Colin Gainesville fails to heed warnings from the marshals and crashes into an ambulance tending to the above, killing Gainesville and two doctors.

The race is called off. No points were given.

results:
1 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     race cancelled
2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         race cancelled
3 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            race cancelled
4 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2))                          race cancelled
5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               race cancelled
6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       race cancelled
7 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                race cancelled
8 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             race cancelled
— Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))             race cancelled
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                    race cancelled
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                         race cancelled
  Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            DNF lap 14
  Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                DNF lap 13
  Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1))          DNF lap 13
  Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))     DNF lap 13
  Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))            DNF lap 13
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                    DNF lap 7
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25))                    DNF lap 5
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                DNF lap 5
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                          DNF lap 4
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))       DNF lap 4
  Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))           DNF lap 3


Last edited by umatbru on Thu Feb 18, 2016 5:40 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Forgot the grid)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Thu Feb 18, 2016 5:44 am

What a tragic end to the 1958 season, which was won by Jack Straton. There were 6 different winners this season with Straton as the only multiple winner.

1959 season coming soon.
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Fri Mar 18, 2016 10:06 pm

Great news for the 1959 season! There will be an Unglonian Touring Car Championship (UTCC), open to any road going car. The series will run for 10 rounds, Supporting the Unglonian Gold Star before climaxing with the Unglonian Tourist Trophy, a six-hour endurance race.

Also for 1960 there will be a Silver Star championship run to Formula Junior regulations, Intended to prepare drivers for life in the senior series.

The points system has been revised. It is now 8-5-3-2-1.
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:15 am

OOC: Sorry I'm late, Had to finish BATracer.

Welcome to the New Salisbury Race meeting. We start with the first round of the inaugural Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
grid:
Class A
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:39.951
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:40.330
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:40.405
4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:40.637
5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:40.684
6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:40.800
7 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:40.941
8 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:41.006
9 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:41.072
10 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:41.116
11 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:41.320

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:40.579
2 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:41.122
3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:41.123
4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:41.233
5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:41.315

  Class C
1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:40.933
2 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:41.013
3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:41.076
4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:41.136
5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:41.176
6 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:41.254
7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:41.286
8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:41.290
9 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:41.308
10 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:41.313
11 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:41.329
12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:41.343
13 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:41.365
14 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:41.409
15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:41.474
16 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:41.717

  Class D
1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:41.390
2 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:41.401
3 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:41.486
4 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:41.495
5 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:41.539
6 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              1:41.551
7 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:41.572
8 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:41.580
9 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:41.650
10 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:41.657
11 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:41.687
12 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:41.714
13 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:41.736
14 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:41.783

  Overall ranking
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:39.951
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:40.330
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:40.405
4 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:40.579
5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:40.637
6 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:40.684
7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:40.800
8 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:40.933
9 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:40.941
10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:41.006
11 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:41.013
12 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:41.072
13 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:41.076
14 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:41.116
15 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:41.122
16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:41.123
17 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:41.136
18 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:41.176
19 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:41.233
20 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:41.254
21 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:41.286
22 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:41.290
23 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:41.308
24 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:41.313
25 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:41.315
26 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:41.320
27 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:41.329
28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:41.343
29 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:41.365
30 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:41.390
31 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:41.401
32 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:41.409
33 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:41.474
34 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:41.486
35 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:41.495
36 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:41.539
37 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              1:41.551
38 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:41.572
39 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:41.580
40 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:41.650
41 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:41.657
42 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:41.687
43 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:41.714
44 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:41.717
45 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:41.736
46 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:41.783

The flag goes down and we are racing! 46 cars surge away from the starting line!

Eaul Glass drops oil on lap 2, taking out 5 drivers in the next 3 laps.

Trevor Moray And Manuel Eliecer collide on lap 7.

One lap later another collision, this time involving Anthony Gainsborough, Neil Gardner and Ross Bristol.

Jim Cave and Tancredo Esparza collide yet again on lap 12.

Vidal Felix loses his transmission on lap 13. That's unlucky.

One lap later, Kenny Ó'Frighill breaks his brakes. Get it?

Heriberto Asturias loses oil on lap 16, taking out 3 drivers in the next 2 laps.

Oriol Bertez suffers an engine failure on lap 22.

Martin Declan gets a puncture on lap 26.

Laurence Forrester and Mintxo Santiago collide on lap 29.

Lucjo Silva suffers an engine failure on lap 30.

Pacey Suess's Citroen broke down on lap 31.

Jaumet Sastre shunts the privateer Mercedes-Benz of Andrew Comstock on lap 38.

David Hozard suffers a puncture on lap 39.

Alister MacBay and Zacarias Armando collide with each other on lap 41.

Demetrio Basurto loses an engine on lap 43.

Thomas Winship runs out of fuel on lap 47.

Christopher Cullen is your first-ever winner of a UTCC race!

results:
  Class A
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           1:26:51.507
2 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       1:26:52.612
3 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          1:27:00.973
4 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                             1:27:01.870
5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                             1:27:03.835
6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                         1:27:06.045
— 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                            DNF lap 47
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                              DNF lap 43
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 22
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                    DNF lap 3
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                             DNF lap 3

 Class B
1 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                         1:26:55.325
2 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   1:27:03.607
— 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))     DNF lap 38
 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                       DNF lap 8
 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                       DNF lap 8

  Class C
1 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 1:26:56.557
2 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    1:27:01.970
3 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       1:27:11.643
4 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                  1:27:22.260
— 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 41
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                     DNF lap 41
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                       DNF lap 38
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 26
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 18
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                DNF lap 17
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                           DNF lap 16
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 14
  8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                            DNF lap 12
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                               DNF lap 8
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                           DNF lap 7
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))        DNF lap 4

  Class D
1 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                           1:27:11.764
2 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                1:27:26.715
— 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 39
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 31
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 30
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 29
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 29
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 18
  13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                DNF lap 13
  11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                               DNF lap 12
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                     DNF lap 7
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                         DNF lap 5
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                         DNF lap 4
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                            DNF lap 2

  Overall ranking
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           1:26:51.507
2 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       1:26:52.612
3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                         1:26:55.325
4 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 1:26:56.557
5 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          1:27:00.973
6 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                             1:27:01.870
7 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    1:27:01.970
8 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   1:27:03.607
9 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                             1:27:03.835
10 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                         1:27:06.045
11 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       1:27:11.643
12 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                           1:27:11.764
13 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                  1:27:22.260
14 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                1:27:26.715
— 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                            DNF lap 47
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                              DNF lap 43
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 41
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                     DNF lap 41
  2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 39
  2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))     DNF lap 38
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                       DNF lap 38
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 31
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 30
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 29
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 29
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 26
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 22
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 18
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 18
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                DNF lap 17
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                           DNF lap 16
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 14
  13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                DNF lap 13
  11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                               DNF lap 12
  8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                            DNF lap 12
  5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                       DNF lap 8
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                               DNF lap 8
  1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                       DNF lap 8
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                           DNF lap 7
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                     DNF lap 7
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                         DNF lap 5
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))        DNF lap 4
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                         DNF lap 4
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                    DNF lap 3
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                             DNF lap 3
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                            DNF lap 2

Points standings after 1 round:
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           8
2 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       5
3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                         3
4 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 2
5 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          1

And now for our main event, The Unglonian Gold Star race. The race distance has been extended by 19 laps, or 30 minutes.

grid:
1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))           1:40.054
2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))  1:40.055
3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         1:40.057
4 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))              1:40.060
5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       1:40.093
6 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:40.259
7 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))               1:40.269
8 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))          1:40.280
9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             1:40.298
10 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                        1:40.309
11 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              1:40.332
12 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                 1:40.343
13 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:40.383
14 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))    1:40.406
15 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:40.411
16 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))           1:40.420
17 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            1:40.424
18 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     1:40.437
19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    1:40.484
20 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:40.488
21 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     1:40.495
22 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25))          1:40.498
23 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   1:40.687
24 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  1:40.691
25 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                1:40.810
26 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))               1:40.855
27 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        1:40.967
28 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         1:41.623

The flag goes down and we are racing! Lazaro Sierra leads away!

Todd Kennedy drips oil on lap 3 causing Andre Etxebarria to spin on the following lap.

Adina Bengochea crashes on lap 6.

Ivor Granville and James Brigham collide on lap 15.

Petri Abaroa gets a puncture on lap 16.

Robin Brown breaks his half-shaft on lap 19.

Larry Van Dalen loses oil on lap 21, causing Juan Hernandez to spin on the following lap.

Cletus O'Callaghan suffers an engine failure on lap 28.

Owen Owens and Goibniu Castellano collide on lap 33.

Terry Cooter loses his suspension on lap 45.

Alberto Oriotiz gets transmission problems on lap 47.

Quintinus Zuñiga breaks down on lap 49.

David Robbins suffers a puncture on lap 56.

Moses Lyne and Peter Grace collide on lap 60.

Darwin Langley runs out of fuel on the final lap.

Bobby Graham wins at New Salisbury!

results:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 1:59:49.467
2 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))      1:59:51.253
3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                   2:00:03.604
4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))                 2:00:10.651
5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))           2:00:11.177
6 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))                2:00:24.574
7 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))             2:00:30.211
8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                2:00:43.569
9 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 2:00:47.198
— Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                     DNF lap 69
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                      DNF lap 60
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                           DNF lap 60
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))               DNF lap 56
  Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              DNF lap 49
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))          DNF lap 47
  Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 45
  Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25))             DNF lap 33
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))              DNF lap 33
  Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))             DNF lap 28
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))        DNF lap 22
  Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))     DNF lap 21
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                           DNF lap 19
  Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                        DNF lap 16
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                DNF lap 15
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))               DNF lap 15
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))             DNF lap 6
  André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))        DNF lap 4
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                    DNF lap 3

points standings after 1 round:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 8
2 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))      5
3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                   3
4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))                 2
5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))           1


Last edited by umatbru on Mon Mar 28, 2016 1:25 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Spelling)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Mon Mar 28, 2016 2:48 am

OOC: From now on race weekends will be held weekly.

Welcome to the Victoria Creek race meeting. We start with the second round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.

grid:
Class A
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        2:00.619
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                2:00.622
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         2:01.044
4 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       2:01.525
5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           2:01.537
6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     2:01.598
7 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       2:01.621
8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           2:01.678
9 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         2:01.705
10 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         2:01.736
11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           2:01.894

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  2:01.791
2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   2:01.819
3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       2:01.837
4 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   2:01.965
5 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 2:02.100

  Class C
1 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 2:01.693
2 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       2:01.741
3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         2:01.826
4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             2:01.839
5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    2:01.862
6 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           2:01.901
7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               2:01.990
8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  2:02.001
9 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            2:02.023
10 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  2:02.065
11 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    2:02.110
12 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  2:02.143
13 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        2:02.149
14 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                2:02.179
15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     2:02.228
16 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               2:02.330

  Class D
1 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    2:02.171
2 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            2:02.237
3 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         2:02.263
4 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             2:02.312
5 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              2:02.315
6 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             2:02.344
7 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     2:02.344
8 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   2:02.352
9 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 2:02.353
10 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    2:02.354
11 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               2:02.373
12 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        2:02.472
13 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  2:02.506
14 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     2:02.553

  Overall ranking
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        2:00.619
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                2:00.622
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         2:01.044
4 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       2:01.525
5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           2:01.537
6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     2:01.598
7 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       2:01.621
8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           2:01.678
9 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 2:01.693
10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         2:01.705
11 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         2:01.736
12 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       2:01.741
13 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  2:01.791
14 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   2:01.819
15 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         2:01.826
16 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       2:01.837
17 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             2:01.839
18 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    2:01.862
19 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           2:01.894
20 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           2:01.901
21 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   2:01.965
22 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               2:01.990
23 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  2:02.001
24 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            2:02.023
25 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  2:02.065
26 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 2:02.100
27 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    2:02.110
28 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  2:02.143
29 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        2:02.149
30 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    2:02.171
31 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                2:02.179
32 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     2:02.228
33 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            2:02.237
34 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         2:02.263
35 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             2:02.312
36 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              2:02.315
37 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               2:02.330
38 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             2:02.344
39 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     2:02.344
40 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   2:02.352
41 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 2:02.353
42 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    2:02.354
43 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               2:02.373
44 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        2:02.472
45 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  2:02.506
46 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     2:02.553

The flag goes down and we are racing but Mintxo Santiago has stalled on the grid!

Just two laps in and Christouher Derrico and Dan Arlo have collided!

Another collision on the next lap, this time involving Robert Hewley and Arnold Cunningham.

Ray Gully's little Toyota breaks down on lap 4.

Jaumet Sastre suffers a puncture on lap 5.

Elliot Normanson gets transmission problems on lap 8.

Thomas Winship breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 10.

Reuben McIntyre, Brendan Baines and Heriberto Asturias are involved in a massive pileup on lap 12!

Anthony Gainsborough gets a puncture on lap 13.

Xanti Rojas drips oil on lap 17, causing Errol Keefe and Richard Bertram to spin out on the next lap.

Laurence Forrester loses his engine on lap 22.

Oriol Bertez gets gearbox problems on lap 26.

Demetrio Basurto's engine fails again on lap 29.

Another engine failure, this time taking out Manuel Eliecer's Ford Prefect on lap 31.

Colin Paff and Fred McCormick collide on lap 34.

Andrew Comstock drops oil on lap 41, causing Trevor Moray to crash on the following lap.

Cody Whitaker and David Hozard collide on lap 44, Just one lap later and Gaizka Villa and Vidal Felix do the same!

Ross Bristol runs out of fuel on the final lap, leaving us with no finishers in class B.

Darren Wootton Wins at Victoria Creek!

Results:
Class A
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:39:56.710
2 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:40:10.727
3 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40:17.277
— 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 29
3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 26
1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) DNF lap 18
5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 12
9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 10
8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 8
2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 3
4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 2

Class B
— 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 48
3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 44
2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 41
4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 18
1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 13

Class C
1 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:40:07.647
2 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:40:10.557
3 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:40:11.427
4 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:40:15.283
5 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta)) 1:40:17.134
6 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:40:17.168
7 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40:18.590
8 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:40:30.526
— 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 45
12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203)) DNF lap 34
15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 17
7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 12
5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 12
11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403)) DNF lap 5
14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 3
2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 2

Class D
1 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:10.216
2 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:40:14.049
3 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:14.124
4 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:14.224
5 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:40:16.070
6 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:40:19.549
— 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 45
2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 44
5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 42
3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 34
1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 31
10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 22
4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 4
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 1

Overall ranking
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:39:56.710
2 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:40:07.647
3 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:10.216
4 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:40:10.557
5 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:40:10.727
6 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:40:11.427
7 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:40:14.049
8 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:14.124
9 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:14.224
10 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:40:15.283
11 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:40:16.070
12 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta)) 1:40:17.134
13 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:40:17.168
14 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40:17.277
15 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40:18.590
16 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:40:19.549
17 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:40:30.526
— 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 48
13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 45
13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 45
3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 44
2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 44
5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 42
2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 41
12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203)) DNF lap 34
3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 34
1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 31
7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 29
3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 26
10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 22
1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) DNF lap 18
4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 18
15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 17
1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 13
5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 12
7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 12
5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 12
9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 10
8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 8
11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403)) DNF lap 5
4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 4
2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 3
14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 3
4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 2
2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 2
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 1

points standings after 2 rounds:
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
2 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 8
3 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 5
5 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
6 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
9 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1

And now for our main event, The Gold Star race.

grid:
1 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.743
2 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.763
3 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.884
4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.900
5 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.902
6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:00.931
7 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00.935
8 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00.940
9 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00.942
10 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00.952
11 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00.963
12 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00.966
13 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:00.985
14 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01.003
15 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:01.025
16 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:01.034
17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:01.056
18 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:01.058
19 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:01.117
20 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.117
21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 2:01.160
22 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.185
23 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:01.332
24 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 2:01.411
25 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 2:01.492
26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:01.610
27 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 2:01.762
28 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2:01.782

The flag goes down and we are racing! Ignacio Urbina leads the pack!

Only two laps in and we have our first retirement, Larry Van Dalen has crashed out.

Terry Cooter retires due to a transmission problem.

Owen Owens suffers a half-shaft problem on lap 7.

Jack Straton breaks his gearbox on lap 9.

Lazaro Sierra loses his brakes on lap 17.

Bobby Graham and Adina Bengochea collide on lap 22.

Goibniu Castellano suffers a puncture on lap 23.

Augusto Moralez gets brake issues on lap 25.

Howard McDougall loses his engine on lap 33.

Quintinus Zuniga breaks his transmission on lap 36.

James brigham suffers loses a tire on lap 46. Three laps later and the same happens to his team mate Jonas Acosta.

Robin Brown and Juan Hernandez collide on the penultimate lap.

Alberto Oriotiz wins!

results:

1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:44.075
2 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00:53.901
3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:54.007
4 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 2:00:54.278
5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:00:54.394
6 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:00:55.236
7 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:00:56.863
8 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00:58.013
9 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:58.734
10 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 2:01:02.498
11 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 2:01:03.683
12 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:01:07.457
— Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 57
Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 57
Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 49
James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 46
Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 36
Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) DNF lap 33
Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) DNF lap 29
Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 25
Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 23
Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 22
Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 22
Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 17
Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 9
Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 7
Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 5
Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 2

points standings after 2 rounds:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 8
2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
4 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 5
5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2
7 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 2
8 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sun Apr 03, 2016 6:50 am

Welcome to the South Langley Autodrome, We begin today's program with touring cars.

grid:
Class A
1 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:18.833
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:18.834
3 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:18.882
4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:19.240
5 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:19.399
6 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:19.477
7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:19.509
8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:19.568
9 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:19.576
10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:19.608
11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:19.764

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:19.245
2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:19.671
3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:19.791
4 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:19.857
5 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:19.869

  Class C
1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:19.561
2 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:19.573
3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:19.694
4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:19.753
5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:19.845
6 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:19.928
7 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:19.938
8 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:19.939
9 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:19.954
10 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:19.963
11 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:19.975
12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:19.987
13 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:20.040
14 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:20.051
15 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:20.074
16 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:20.134

  Class D
1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:20.045
2 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:20.084
3 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:20.118
4 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:20.140
5 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:20.149
6 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:20.157
7 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:20.169
8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:20.189
9 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:20.204
10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:20.294
11 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:20.318
12 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:20.424
13 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              1:20.499
14 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:20.561

  Overall ranking
1 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:18.833
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:18.834
3 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:18.882
4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:19.240
5 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:19.245
6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:19.399
7 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:19.477
8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:19.509
9 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:19.561
10 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:19.568
11 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:19.573
12 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:19.576
13 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:19.608
14 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:19.671
15 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:19.694
16 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:19.753
17 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:19.764
18 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:19.791
19 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:19.845
20 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:19.857
21 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:19.869
22 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:19.928
23 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:19.938
24 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:19.939
25 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:19.954
26 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:19.963
27 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:19.975
28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:19.987
29 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:20.040
30 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:20.045
31 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:20.051
32 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:20.074
33 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:20.084
34 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:20.118
35 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:20.134
36 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:20.140
37 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:20.149
38 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:20.157
39 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:20.169
40 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:20.189
41 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:20.204
42 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:20.294
43 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:20.318
44 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:20.424
45 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              1:20.499
46 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:20.561


The lights go out and we are racing! At the first corner Xanti Rojas and Ekain Trujillo have collided.

The following lap, Richard Bertram, Heriberto Asturias and Christopher Cullen all collide with each other.

Zacarias Armando and Elliott Normanson collide on lap 3.

Demetrio Basurto, Neil Gardner and Jaumet Sastre all collide on lap 4. 4 pileups in 4 laps, that has to be a record.

Yet another collision on lap 11, This time involving Errol Keefe and Teobaldo Espino.

Mintxo Santiago and Eaul Glass smash into each other on lap 13.

Robert Hewley suffers an engine failure on lap 15.

Colin Paff drips oil on lap 17, causing 3 cars to spin out in the next 3 laps.

Laurence Forrester loses oil on lap 25, causing Reuben McIntyre to spin on the next lap. Similar circumstances occur to Dan Arlo and Pacey Suess 2 laps later.

Gaizka Villa and David Hozard collide on lap 32.

Martin Declan gets a puncture on lap 33.

Timmy Mcbride loses his brakes on lap 35.

Ross Bristol breaks his suspension on lap 37.

Trevor Moray suffers a gearbox failure on lap 39.

Arnold Cunningham loses oil on lap 42, causing Peter Eynesbury to pin out on the following lap. Similar Circumstances occur to Cody Whitaker and Alister MacBay 10 laps later.

Fred McCormick runs out of fuel on the final lap.

Andrew Comstock wins, The first privateer to do so.

results:
Class A
1 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         1:29:52.205
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          1:30:07.005
— 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 28
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 26
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                            DNF lap 19
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 15
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                              DNF lap 11
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                               DNF lap 4
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                             DNF lap 3
  1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                         DNF lap 2
  10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                             DNF lap 2

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    1:29:47.813
2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     1:30:14.771
— 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                    DNF lap 53
 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                      DNF lap 37
 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 11

  Class C
1 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    1:29:59.574
2 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 1:30:04.255
3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           1:30:09.668
4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                               1:30:13.340
5 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       1:30:19.492
— 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                   DNF lap 65
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 52
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 43
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 42
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 33
  13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                  DNF lap 32
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                               DNF lap 4
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                        DNF lap 4
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                      DNF lap 3
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                            DNF lap 2
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                           DNF lap 1

  Class D
1 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              1:29:54.907
2 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       1:30:14.942
3 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                      1:30:20.947
— 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    DNF lap 39
  14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                 DNF lap 35
  2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 32
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 29
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 25
  13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                DNF lap 20
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 18
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 17
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 13
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                           DNF lap 13
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                         DNF lap 1

  Overall ranking
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    1:29:47.813
2 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         1:29:52.205
3 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              1:29:54.907
4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    1:29:59.574
5 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 1:30:04.255
6 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          1:30:07.005
7 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           1:30:09.668
8 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                               1:30:13.340
9 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     1:30:14.771
10 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       1:30:14.942
11 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       1:30:19.492
12 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                      1:30:20.947
— 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                   DNF lap 65
  3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                    DNF lap 53
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 52
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 43
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 42
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    DNF lap 39
  5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                      DNF lap 37
  14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                 DNF lap 35
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 33
  13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                  DNF lap 32
  2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 32
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 29
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 28
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 26
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 25
  13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                DNF lap 20
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                            DNF lap 19
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 18
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 17
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 15
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 13
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                           DNF lap 13
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                              DNF lap 11
  4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 11
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                               DNF lap 4
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                               DNF lap 4
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                        DNF lap 4
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                      DNF lap 3
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                             DNF lap 3
  1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                         DNF lap 2
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                            DNF lap 2
  10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                             DNF lap 2
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                           DNF lap 1
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                         DNF lap 1

points standings after 3 rounds:
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
2 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 8
3 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    8
4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         5
5 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 5
7 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))     3
8 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
9 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
10 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    2
11 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
12 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
13 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 1
14 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1

It is now time for our main event, The Unglonian Gold Star race. The race distance has been increased by 22 laps to meet the 2 hour time limit.

grid:
1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))           1:18.722
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         1:18.731
3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))              1:18.740
4 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))  1:18.857
5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       1:18.869
6 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:18.889
7 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             1:18.905
8 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25))          1:18.916
9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     1:18.928
10 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))           1:18.943
11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  1:18.946
12 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))               1:18.953
13 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:18.962
14 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                 1:18.992
15 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              1:19.000
16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))          1:19.004
17 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:19.010
18 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     1:19.026
19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    1:19.119
20 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))    1:19.123
21 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:19.124
22 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            1:19.138
23 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                1:19.161
24 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                        1:19.209
25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   1:19.293
26 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))               1:19.536
27 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         1:19.543
28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        1:19.617

The lights go out and we are racing! Lazaro Sierra leads the pack.

Andre Etxebarria hits the barrier (ooh that rhymes) on lap 2.

Goibniu Castellano loses his half shaft on lap 4.

Juan Hernandez suffers brake issues on lap 10.

Alberto Oriotiz gets a transmission failure on lap 13.

Peter Grace's little Alta breaks down on lap 21.

Moses Lyne loses his engine on lap 23.

Ivor Granville drops oil on lap 29, causing 4 drivers to spin out in the next 3 laps.

Darwin Langley suffers a puncture on lap 35.

Jack Straton loses his brakes on 38.

Lázaro Sierra suffers a half shaft failure on lap 40.

Jonas Acosta gets a gearbox failure on lap 47.

Darren Croft breaks his transmission on lap 49.

Quintinus Zuñiga and Adina Bengochea collide on lap 57.

Terry Cooter gets an engine failure on lap 62.

Howard McDougall suffers a gearbox failure on lap 77.

Owen Owens breaks his half shaft on lap 82.

Cletus O'Callaghan deflates a tire on lap 84.

James Brigham wins at South Langley!

results:
1 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               1:59:53.819
2 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))                 2:00:00.872
3 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 2:00:01.308
4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))           2:00:12.063
5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 2:00:12.109
6 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                  2:00:13.073
— Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))             DNF lap 84
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))              DNF lap 82
  Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))       DNF lap 77
  Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 62
  Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              DNF lap 57
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))            DNF lap 57
  Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                    DNF lap 49
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                 DNF lap 47
  Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))              DNF lap 40
  Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))                 DNF lap 38
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                     DNF lap 35
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                           DNF lap 32
  Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                        DNF lap 31
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))               DNF lap 31
  Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))     DNF lap 30
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))               DNF lap 29
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                      DNF lap 23
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                           DNF lap 21
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))          DNF lap 13
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))        DNF lap 10
  Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25))              DNF lap 4
  André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))        DNF lap 2

points standings after 3 rounds:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 9
2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               8
5 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 7
6 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
7 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 5
8 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                3
9 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 2
10 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sat Apr 09, 2016 12:49 am

I'm sorry but the Unglonian Automobile Association is discontinued. My entires keep disappearing when I load them into xkorinate.
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:16 am

OOC: Never mind, I got xkorinate going again.

Welcome to the race meeting at Western Raceway. We begin today with the fourth round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.

grid:
Class A
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          46.880
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                  47.039
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                           47.233
4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         47.470
5 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                         47.705
6 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                             47.715
7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       47.765
8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                             47.806
9 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           47.869
10 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                             47.869
11 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                           47.931

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    47.480
2 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   47.977
3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     47.994
4 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                         48.120
5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                     48.257

  Class C
1 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   47.806
2 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                         47.833
3 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                               47.977
4 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 47.994
5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))      48.010
6 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           48.010
7 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             48.141
8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                              48.162
9 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    48.169
10 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                    48.195
11 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                      48.219
12 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                    48.220
13 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 48.221
14 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                          48.227
15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       48.281
16 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                  48.306

  Class D
1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       48.267
2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                 48.316
3 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                   48.344
4 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              48.351
5 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                      48.355
6 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                           48.366
7 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                      48.390
8 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               48.395
9 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                               48.470
10 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                     48.484
11 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                48.496
12 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                    48.508
13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                       48.565
14 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                          48.586

  Overall ranking
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          46.880
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                  47.039
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                           47.233
4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         47.470
5 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    47.480
6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                         47.705
7 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                             47.715
8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       47.765
9 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                             47.806
10 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   47.806
11 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                         47.833
12 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           47.869
13 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                             47.869
14 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                           47.931
15 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                               47.977
16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   47.977
17 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     47.994
18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 47.994
19 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))      48.010
20 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           48.010
21 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                         48.120
22 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             48.141
23 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                              48.162
24 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    48.169
25 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                    48.195
26 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                      48.219
27 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                    48.220
28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 48.221
29 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                          48.227
30 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                     48.257
31 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       48.267
32 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       48.281
33 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                  48.306
34 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                 48.316
35 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                   48.344
36 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              48.351
37 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                      48.355
38 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                           48.366
39 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                      48.390
40 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               48.395
41 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                               48.470
42 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                     48.484
43 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                48.496
44 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                    48.508
45 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                       48.565
46 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                          48.586

The lights go out and we are racing but Ekain Trujillo has stalled!

Zacarias Armando and Lucjo Silva collide on lap 2.

Eaul Glass's little Citroen breaks down on lap 4.

Andrew Comstock suffers an engine failure on lap 5.

Privateer Peter Grace drops oil on lap 11, causing 4 drivers to spin out on the next 4 laps.

Colin Paff and Arnold Cunningham collide on lap 17.

Jaumet Sastre and Mintxo Santiago collide on lap 22.

Martin Declan drips oil on lap 24, causing 2 drivers to spin out on the following lap, Including his own teammate, Christouher Derrico.

Teobaldo Espino loses his suspension on lap 32.

Pacey Suess breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 38.

Alister MacBay gets an engine failure on lap 40.

Ray Gully suffers a transmission problem on lap 42.

Trevor Moray loses oil on lap 45, causing 2 drivers to spin in the next 2 laps.

Dan Arlo loses his engine on lap 49.

Vidal Felix suffers an oil leak on lap 54, causing Cody Whitaker to spin on the following lap.

Darren Wootton loses his brakes on lap 60.

Oriol Bertez loses his brakes on lap 62.

Errol Keefe runs out of fuel 3 laps from the finish.

Tancredo Esparza gets his first win at Western Raceway!

Results:
  Class A
1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                  1:03:57.957
2 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           1:04:05.305
3 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                           1:04:13.287
4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       1:04:13.878
5 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                             1:04:16.129
— 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 62
  6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                           DNF lap 60
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 49
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                              DNF lap 32
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                            DNF lap 15
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 13

 Class B
1 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                     1:03:48.749
2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     1:04:05.597
— 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 72
 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                    DNF lap 55
 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))      DNF lap 5

  Class C
1 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           1:03:41.543
2 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   1:03:50.705
3 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1:04:07.630
4 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       1:04:11.697
5 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                  1:04:14.115
6 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 1:04:21.767
— 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 47
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                           DNF lap 46
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 40
  2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                     DNF lap 25
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 24
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                       DNF lap 22
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 17
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                          DNF lap 12
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                DNF lap 11
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                      DNF lap 2

  Class D
1 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               1:04:05.004
2 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                1:04:11.153
— 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                DNF lap 54
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    DNF lap 45
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 42
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 38
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 25
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 22
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 17
  11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                               DNF lap 14
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                        DNF lap 11
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                            DNF lap 4
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                        DNF lap 2
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                         DNF lap 1

  Overall ranking
1 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           1:03:41.543
2 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                     1:03:48.749
3 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   1:03:50.705
4 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                  1:03:57.957
5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               1:04:05.004
6 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           1:04:05.305
7 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     1:04:05.597
8 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1:04:07.630
9 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                1:04:11.153
10 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       1:04:11.697
11 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                           1:04:13.287
12 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       1:04:13.878
13 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                  1:04:14.115
14 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                             1:04:16.129
15 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 1:04:21.767
— 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 72
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 62
  6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                           DNF lap 60
  3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                    DNF lap 55
  13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                DNF lap 54
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 49
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 47
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                           DNF lap 46
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    DNF lap 45
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 42
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 40
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 38
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                              DNF lap 32
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 25
  2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                     DNF lap 25
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 24
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                       DNF lap 22
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 22
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 17
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 17
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                            DNF lap 15
  11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                               DNF lap 14
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 13
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                          DNF lap 12
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                        DNF lap 11
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                DNF lap 11
  2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))      DNF lap 5
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                            DNF lap 4
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                      DNF lap 2
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                        DNF lap 2
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                         DNF lap 1

points standings after 4 rounds:
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
3 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 8
4 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    8
5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         5
6 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 5
8 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))  5
9 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))     3
10 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
11 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
12 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   3
13 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    2
14 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
15 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
16 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
17 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 1
18 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1
19 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               1

And now, onto our main event, The Unglonian Gold Star race.

grid:
 
1 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))    46.954
2 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))                46.961
3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))           47.000
4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))             47.005
5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))         47.059
6 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                    47.131
7 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25))            47.137
8 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 47.138
9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               47.139
10 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 47.151
11 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                   47.156
12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                          47.156
13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                       47.196
14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))              47.200
15 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             47.201
16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                47.232
17 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))             47.251
18 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))              47.254
19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))       47.279
20 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))            47.281
21 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))                 47.291
22 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))      47.329
23 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                  47.447
24 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))      47.472
25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                     47.506
26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))           47.690
27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))                 47.801
28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                          47.884

The lights go out and we are racing but Todd Kennedy has stalled!

Petri Abaroa suffers a halfshaft problem on lap 2.

Darren Croft loses his suspension on lap 7.

Howard McDougall breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 9.

Moses Lyne gets a transmission failure on lap 11.

Adina Bengoceha drops oil on lap 14, causing 2 drivers to spin in the next 2 laps.

Juan Hernandez loses oil on lap 21, causing Cletus O'Callaghan to spin out on the following lap.

Lazaro Sierra loses a halfshaft on lap 32.

Darwin Langley breaks his suspension on lap 37.

Owen Owens suffers a brake failure on lap 51.

Terry Cooter loses his transmission on lap 66.

Ignacio Urbina crashes on lap 68.

Peter Grace suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 73.

Quintinus Zuniga gets a suspension failure on lap 77.

Ivor Granville loses his brakes on lap 80.

Goibniu Castellano breaks his transmission on lap 86.

Jonas Acosta crashes on lap 107.

David Robbins gets a gearbox failure on lap 121.

Jack Straton loses his halfshaft on lap 137.

Larry Van Dalen wins!

results:
1 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))    1:59:58.680
2 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))      2:00:00.418
3 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               2:00:03.095
4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))                 2:00:05.446
5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 2:00:08.622
— Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))                DNF lap 139
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                          DNF lap 137
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))              DNF lap 121
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                DNF lap 107
  Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25))                                DNF lap 86
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))               DNF lap 80
  Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              DNF lap 77
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                           DNF lap 73
  Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))            DNF lap 68
  Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 66
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))              DNF lap 51
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                     DNF lap 37
  Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))              DNF lap 32
  Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))             DNF lap 22
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))        DNF lap 21
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))          DNF lap 16
  Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 15
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))            DNF lap 14
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                      DNF lap 11
  Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))        DNF lap 9
  Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                     DNF lap 7
  Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                         DNF lap 2
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                    DNF lap 1

points standings after 4 rounds:
1 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               11
2 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
3 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
5 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
6 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))    8
7 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 7
8 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
9 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 5
10 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                3
11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Sun Apr 17, 2016 6:07 am

Welcome to the race weekend from West Waverly, we begin today with the fifth round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.

grid:
Class A
1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:23.146
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:23.247
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:23.272
4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:23.649
5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:23.867
6 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:24.018
7 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:24.062
8 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:24.063
9 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:24.068
10 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:24.078
11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:24.169

 Group B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:23.653
2 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:24.177
3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:24.187
4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:24.277
5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:24.309

  Group C
1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:23.986
2 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:24.062
3 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:24.161
4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:24.226
5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:24.231
6 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:24.248
7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:24.281
8 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:24.333
9 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:24.378
10 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:24.394
11 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:24.396
12 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:24.410
13 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:24.430
14 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:24.445
15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:24.446
16 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:24.516

  Group D
1 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:24.508
2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:24.516
3 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:24.555
4 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:24.560
5 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:24.572
6 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:24.594
7 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:24.617
8 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              1:24.626
9 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:24.665
10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:24.685
11 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:24.686
12 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:24.688
13 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:24.774
14 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:24.904

  Overall ranking
1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:23.146
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:23.247
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:23.272
4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:23.649
5 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:23.653
6 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:23.867
7 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:23.986
8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:24.018
9 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:24.062
10 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:24.062
11 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:24.063
12 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:24.068
13 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:24.078
14 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:24.161
15 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:24.169
16 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:24.177
17 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:24.187
18 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:24.226
19 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:24.231
20 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:24.248
21 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:24.277
22 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:24.281
23 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:24.309
24 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:24.333
25 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:24.378
26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:24.394
27 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:24.396
28 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:24.410
29 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:24.430
30 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:24.445
31 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:24.446
32 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:24.508
33 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:24.516
34 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:24.516
35 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:24.555
36 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:24.560
37 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:24.572
38 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:24.594
39 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:24.617
40 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              1:24.626
41 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:24.665
42 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:24.685
43 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:24.686
44 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:24.688
45 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:24.774
46 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:24.904

The national flag drops and we are racing! The Dodge Coronets lead the pack.

Just 2 laps in and a massive 3-car collision occurs, taking Zacarias Armando, Peter Grace and Oriol Bertez out of the race.

Colin Paff in the little Toyota breaks down on lap 3.

Manuel Eliecer loses his Gearbox on lap 4.

Fred McCormick and Teobaldo Espino collide on lap 5...

...So does Marin Declan and Gaizka Villa on lap 7.

Thomas Winship breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 9.

David Hozard and Lucjo Silva collide on lap 11.

Trevor Moray and Ray Gully collide on lap 12.

Yet another collision on lap 15, this time involving Ross Bristol and Laurence Forrester.

Dan Arlo suffers a transmission problem on lap 16.

Christouher Derrico loses his engine on lap 17.

Richard Bertram also loses his engine on lap 19.

Arnold Cunningham drops oil on lap 21, causing 2 drivers to slip in the next 2 laps.

Darren Wootton, Reuben McIntyre and Xanti Rojas all collide on lap 25.

Tancredo Esparza gets a gearbox failure on lap 30.

Privateer Timmy MacBride in his little FMR retires to mechanical issues on lap 31.

Jaumet Sastre suffers a brake failure on lap 37.

Robet Hewley, Jim Cave and Alister MacBay suffer a massive collision!

Demetrio Basurto runs over debris and gets a puncture.

Pacey Suess gets a transmission failure on lap 44.

Anthony Gainsborough suffers an engine failure on lap 46.

Mintxo Santiago breaks his gearbox on lap 50.

Errol Keefe drips oil on lap 53, causing Eaul Glass to spin out on the following lap.

Ekain Trujillo in the little Messerschmitt breaks down on lap 56.

Peter Eynesbury gets an engine failure on lap 68.

Christopher Cullen wins at West Waverly.

Results:
  Class A
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           1:46:14.706
2 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                           1:46:42.289
— 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                              DNF lap 41
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 40
  6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                           DNF lap 25
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 25
  1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                        DNF lap 19
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 16
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                             DNF lap 9
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                               DNF lap 5
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                           DNF lap 2

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    1:46:21.979
2 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   1:46:31.935
— 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 53
 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                      DNF lap 46
 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                      DNF lap 15

  Class C
1 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                          1:46:35.931
2 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1:46:39.364
— 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 68
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 40
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                       DNF lap 37
  8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                            DNF lap 30
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                          DNF lap 25
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 23
  7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                        DNF lap 22
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 21
  2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                     DNF lap 17
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                                DNF lap 7
  13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                   DNF lap 7
  12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                    DNF lap 5
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                      DNF lap 2
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                 DNF lap 2

  Class D
1 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                               1:47:03.024
— 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                        DNF lap 56
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                           DNF lap 54
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 50
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 44
  11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                               DNF lap 40
  14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                 DNF lap 31
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 15
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 12
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    DNF lap 12
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 11
  2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 11
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                         DNF lap 4
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                   DNF lap 3

  Overall ranking
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           1:46:14.706
2 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    1:46:21.979
3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   1:46:31.935
4 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                          1:46:35.931
5 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1:46:39.364
6 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                           1:46:42.289
7 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                               1:47:03.024
— 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 68
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                        DNF lap 56
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                           DNF lap 54
  4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 53
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 50
  1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                      DNF lap 46
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 44
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                              DNF lap 41
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 40
  11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                               DNF lap 40
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 40
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                       DNF lap 37
  14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                 DNF lap 31
  8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                            DNF lap 30
  6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                           DNF lap 25
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 25
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                          DNF lap 25
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 23
  7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                        DNF lap 22
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 21
  1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                        DNF lap 19
  2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                     DNF lap 17
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 16
  5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                      DNF lap 15
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 15
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 12
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    DNF lap 12
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 11
  2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 11
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                             DNF lap 9
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                                DNF lap 7
  13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                   DNF lap 7
  12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                    DNF lap 5
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                               DNF lap 5
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                         DNF lap 4
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                   DNF lap 3
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                      DNF lap 2
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                           DNF lap 2
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                 DNF lap 2

points standings after 5 rounds:
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 16
2 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    13
3 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         5
6 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 5
8 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))  5
9 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))     3
10 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
11 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
12 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   3
13 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   3
14 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    2
15 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
16 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
17 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
18 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
19 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 1
20 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1
21 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               1
22 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1

We now move onto the main event, The Gold Star race. The race distance has been increased by 10 laps or about 20 minutes.

grid:

1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))              1:23.181
2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))  1:23.222
3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       1:23.223
4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         1:23.224
5 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))           1:23.303
6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))           1:23.330
7 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              1:23.347
8 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                 1:23.353
9 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:23.360
10 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25))                             1:23.370
11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  1:23.391
12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:23.392
13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     1:23.399
14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             1:23.400
15 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))               1:23.418
16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))          1:23.422
17 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:23.472
18 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                        1:23.477
19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     1:23.480
20 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:23.498
21 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            1:23.517
22 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))    1:23.558
23 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    1:23.623
24 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   1:23.770
25 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                1:23.919
26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         1:23.936
27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))               1:23.943
28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        1:24.230

The national flag goes down and we are racing but theres been a collision including Howard McDougall and Jack Straton!

Robin Brown runs over debris from the last lap's collision and gets a puncture.

Igancio Urbina loses his gearbox on lap 4.

Tony Gilbert drips oil on lap 7, causing 3 drivers to spin out on the next 3 laps.

Darren Croft breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 13.

Moses Lyne suffers a transmission failure on lap 19.

Cletus O'Callaghan and André Etxebarria collide on lap 21.

Alberto Oriotiz runs over debris from the previous lap's collision, giving him a puncture.

Jonas Acosta gets an engine failure on lap 32.

Darwin Langley loses a halfshaft on lap 38.

Owen Owens suffers a gearbox failure on lap 41.

Ivor Granville gets a brake failure on lap 44.

Larry Van Dalen crashes on lap 52.

Petri Abaroa loses his transmission on lap 77.

Todd Kennedy's engine fails just 3 laps from the finish.

Lazaro Sierra wins at West Waverly!

results:
1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))             2:00:26.303
2 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             2:00:27.688
3 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))                 2:00:42.579
4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 2:00:43.533
5 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))           2:00:52.942
6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))                 2:00:57.510
7 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                          2:01:09.604
8 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))              2:01:09.788
— Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                   DNF lap 80
  Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                        DNF lap 77
  Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))     DNF lap 52
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))               DNF lap 44
  Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))              DNF lap 41
  Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                     DNF lap 38
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                 DNF lap 32
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))          DNF lap 22
  Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))             DNF lap 21
  André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))       DNF lap 21
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                      DNF lap 19
  Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                    DNF lap 13
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                DNF lap 10
  Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25))                                 DNF lap 9
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))         DNF lap 8
  Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 7
  Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))             DNF lap 4
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                            DNF lap 2
  Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))        DNF lap 1
  Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))                  DNF lap 1

points standings after 5 rounds:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 12
2  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               11
3 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
5 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
6 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))    8
7 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))  8
8 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 7
9 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
10 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 5
11 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 5
12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                3
13 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
15 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:47 am

OOC: Sorry I'm late, was tired after a busy long weekend.

Welcome to the race meeting at Northcrest in East Waverly. We begin today with touring cars.

grid:
Class A
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        2:58.561
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                2:58.576
3 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       2:59.031
4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           2:59.161
5 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     2:59.231
6 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         2:59.302
7 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         2:59.485
8 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         2:59.554
9 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       2:59.673
10 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           2:59.927
11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           3:00.334

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  2:59.426
2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   2:59.497
3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       2:59.592
4 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 2:59.728
5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   2:59.847

  Class C
1 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               2:59.581
2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         2:59.633
3 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           2:59.757
4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             2:59.780
5 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            2:59.827
6 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  2:59.845
7 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       2:59.872
8 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                2:59.889
9 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  2:59.978
10 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               2:59.983
11 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     2:59.994
12 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    3:00.013
13 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  3:00.049
14 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 3:00.333
15 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        3:00.341
16 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    3:01.245

  Class D
1 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    2:59.897
2 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             2:59.940
3 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         2:59.978
4 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               2:59.979
5 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            3:00.004
6 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    3:00.029
7 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     3:00.031
8 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 3:00.051
9 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        3:00.070
10 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              3:00.094
11 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  3:00.205
12 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   3:00.228
13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     3:00.298
14 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             3:00.699

  Overall ranking
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        2:58.561
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                2:58.576
3 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       2:59.031
4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           2:59.161
5 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     2:59.231
6 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         2:59.302
7 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  2:59.426
8 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         2:59.485
9 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   2:59.497
10 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         2:59.554
11 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               2:59.581
12 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       2:59.592
13 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         2:59.633
14 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       2:59.673
15 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 2:59.728
16 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           2:59.757
17 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             2:59.780
18 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            2:59.827
19 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  2:59.845
20 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   2:59.847
21 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       2:59.872
22 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                2:59.889
23 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    2:59.897
24 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           2:59.927
25 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             2:59.940
26 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         2:59.978
27 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  2:59.978
28 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               2:59.979
29 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               2:59.983
30 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     2:59.994
31 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            3:00.004
32 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    3:00.013
33 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    3:00.029
34 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     3:00.031
35 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  3:00.049
36 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 3:00.051
37 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        3:00.070
38 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                              3:00.094
39 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  3:00.205
40 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   3:00.228
41 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     3:00.298
42 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 3:00.333
43 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           3:00.334
44 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        3:00.341
45 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             3:00.699
46 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    3:01.245

The flag goes down and we are racing! Darren Wootton leads the pack!

Just two laps in and Pacey Suess's Citroen has suffered an engine failure.

Fred McCormick's Peugeot has also broken down on lap 3.

Timmy MacBride has died after being crushed by Zacarias Armando and Jaumet Sastre on lap 4.

Peter Eynesbury gets a puncture on lap 5.

Kenny Ó'Frighill loses his transmission on lap 6.

Tancredo Esparza breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 7.

The is a collision between Demetrio Basurto and Robert Hewley on lap 8.

Thomas Winship suffers a puncture on lap 9 after he drove on debris left behind by the previous lap's collision.

Mintxo Santiago breaks his gearbox on lap 10.

Errol Keefe suffers an engine failure on lap 11.

Lucjo Silva breaks his transmission on lap 14.

Cody Whitaker and Andrew Comstock are involved in a collision on lap 15.

Reuben McIntyre and Eliott Normanson are involved in another collision on lap 17.

Dan Arlo and Ekain Trujillo are involved in yet another collision on lap 19.

Christopher Cullen and Trevor Moray collide again on lap 20.

David Hozard and Martin Declan run out of fuel on the final lap.

Anthony Gainsborough wins!

Results:
  Class A
1 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                             1:07:10.626
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          1:07:10.910
3 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         1:07:11.856
4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       1:07:12.008
— 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                            DNF lap 20
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 19
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 17
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                            DNF lap 17
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                             DNF lap 9
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                               DNF lap 8
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                           DNF lap 8

 Class B
1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     1:07:00.793
2 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                     1:07:20.376
— 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                    DNF lap 15
 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))     DNF lap 15
 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 11

  Class C
1 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    1:07:09.028
2 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                    1:07:17.268
3 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                          1:07:19.055
4 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1:07:21.528
5 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       1:07:21.535
6 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                               1:07:21.931
7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 1:07:24.352
8 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))      1:07:25.897
9 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                         1:07:33.146
— 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 22
  8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                             DNF lap 7
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                   DNF lap 6
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                     DNF lap 5
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                      DNF lap 4
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                        DNF lap 4
  12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                    DNF lap 3

  Class D
1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       1:07:05.500
2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                 1:07:05.789
3 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                           1:07:12.363
4 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                          1:07:16.810
5 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                      1:07:22.394
6 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                               1:07:24.656
7 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              1:07:32.596
— 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 22
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    DNF lap 20
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                        DNF lap 19
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 14
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 10
  14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                  DNF lap 4
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                      DNF lap 2

  Overall ranking
1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     1:07:00.793
2 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       1:07:05.500
3 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                 1:07:05.789
4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    1:07:09.028
5 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                             1:07:10.626
6 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          1:07:10.910
7 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         1:07:11.856
8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       1:07:12.008
9 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                           1:07:12.363
10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                          1:07:16.810
11 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                    1:07:17.268
12 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                          1:07:19.055
13 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                     1:07:20.376
14 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1:07:21.528
15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                       1:07:21.535
16 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                               1:07:21.931
17 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                      1:07:22.394
18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 1:07:24.352
19 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                               1:07:24.656
20 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))      1:07:25.897
21 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              1:07:32.596
22 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                         1:07:33.146
— 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 22
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 22
  10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                            DNF lap 20
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    DNF lap 20
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 19
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                        DNF lap 19
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 17
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                            DNF lap 17
  3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                    DNF lap 15
  2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))     DNF lap 15
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 14
  4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 11
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 10
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                             DNF lap 9
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                               DNF lap 8
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                           DNF lap 8
  8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                             DNF lap 7
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                   DNF lap 6
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                     DNF lap 5
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                      DNF lap 4
  14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500))                                  DNF lap 4
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                        DNF lap 4
  12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                    DNF lap 3
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                      DNF lap 2

points standings after 6 rounds:
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 16
2 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    13
3 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
6 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         5
7 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 5
9 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))  5
10 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       5
11 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    4
12 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))     3
13 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
14 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
15 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   3
16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   3
17 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 3
18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
19 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
20 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
21 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
22 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2
23 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 1
24 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               1
25 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1

Now onto our main event, The Gold Star race. This race's distance has been increased by 17 laps.

Grid:
1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))           2:58.615
2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       2:58.621
3 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     2:58.721
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  2:58.746
5 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                 2:58.764
6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              2:58.777
7 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))           2:58.793
8 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             2:58.794
9 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         2:58.826
10 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))  2:58.827
11 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))               2:58.875
12 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               2:58.876
13 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     2:58.895
14 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           2:58.917
15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))          2:58.919
16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    2:58.925
17 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            2:58.942
18 Goibniu Castellano (Goidniu Castellano (BRM P25))          2:58.960
19 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            2:59.000
20 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                        2:59.017
21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))    2:59.044
22 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                2:59.090
23 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))              2:59.111
24 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         2:59.292
25 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               2:59.363
26 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        2:59.475
27 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   2:59.616
28 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))               2:59.624

The flag goes down and we are racing! Lazaro Sierra leads the pack!

Terry Cooter loses his halfshaft on lap 5.

Todd Kennedy and Robin Brown collide on lap 6.

Juan Hernandez drips oil on lap 11, causing Peter Grace to spin on the following lap.

Lazaro Sierra drops oil on lap 17, causing 2 drivers to spin out on the next two laps.

Augusto Moralez and Jack Straton collide on lap 22.

Larry Van Dalen breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 23.

Howard McDougall loses suffers a gearbox failure on lap 29.

Darren Croft get an engine failure on lap 37.

Bobby Graham wins in a Grisham Company one-two!

Results:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 1:58:25.598
2 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))             1:58:33.607
3 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))            1:58:33.657
4 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))      1:58:40.159
5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))         1:58:40.174
6 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                    1:58:41.341
7 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                1:58:41.614
8 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                     1:58:43.251
9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                       1:58:46.429
10 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))              1:58:48.306
11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))              1:58:49.673
12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                 1:58:51.684
13 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))           1:58:52.293
14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               1:58:56.081
15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))             1:59:00.343
— Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                    DNF lap 37
  Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))       DNF lap 29
  Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))     DNF lap 23
  Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))                 DNF lap 22
  Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))                  DNF lap 22
  Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25))             DNF lap 19
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))            DNF lap 18
  Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))              DNF lap 17
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                           DNF lap 12
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))        DNF lap 11
  Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                    DNF lap 6
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                            DNF lap 6
  Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 5

points standings after 6 rounds:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 20
2 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               11
3 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
6 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 9
7 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
8 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))    8
9 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))  8
10 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 5
12 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))            3
13 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                3
14 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
15 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
16 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Tue May 03, 2016 6:08 am

I guess i'll be taking a break, this is becoming a chore.
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Fri Jun 24, 2016 8:37 pm

OOC: I'm back from my break and am ready and raring to start racing again!

Welcome to the race weekend from the North Pabloville Autodrome in Nuevo California. We begin today with touring cars.

grid:
  Class A
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:13.903
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:13.944
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:14.092
4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:14.645
5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:14.684
6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:14.746
7 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:14.806
8 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:14.810
9 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:14.810
10 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:14.817
11 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:15.215

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:14.435
2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:14.924
3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:14.976
4 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:14.997
5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:15.155

  Class C
1 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:14.828
2 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:14.883
3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:14.943
4 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:15.030
5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:15.034
6 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:15.072
7 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:15.120
8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:15.180
9 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:15.207
10 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:15.252
11 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:15.310
12 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:15.314
13 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:15.344
14 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:15.387
15 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:15.391
16 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:15.411

  Class D
1 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:15.287
2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:15.356
3 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:15.370
4 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:15.399
5 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:15.402
6 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:15.403
7 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:15.404
8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:15.420
9 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:15.469
10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:15.500
11 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:15.593
12 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:15.622
13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:15.631

  Overall ranking
1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:13.903
2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:13.944
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:14.092
4 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:14.435
5 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:14.645
6 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:14.684
7 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:14.746
8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:14.806
9 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:14.810
10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:14.810
11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:14.817
12 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:14.828
13 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:14.883
14 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:14.924
15 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:14.943
16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:14.976
17 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:14.997
18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:15.030
19 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:15.034
20 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:15.072
21 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:15.120
22 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:15.155
23 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:15.180
24 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:15.207
25 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:15.215
26 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:15.252
27 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:15.287
28 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:15.310
29 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:15.314
30 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:15.344
31 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:15.356
32 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:15.370
33 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:15.387
34 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:15.391
35 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:15.399
36 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:15.402
37 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:15.403
38 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:15.404
39 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:15.411
40 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:15.420
41 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:15.469
42 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:15.500
43 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:15.593
44 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:15.622
45 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:15.631

The national flag goes down and we are racing but Ray Gully has stalled!

Darren Wootton blows his engine on lap 2. Heriberto Asturias crashes on that same lap.

Cody Whitaker gets a puncture on lap 3.

Manuel Eliecer drops oil on lap 5, causing Kenny O'Frighill to slip up on the following lap.

Elliot Normanson and Dan Arlo collide on lap 9.

Vidal Felix suffers a puncture on lap 10.

Gaizka Villa and David Hozard collide on lap 12.

Neil Gardner runs over debris from the last lap's crash and suffers yet another puncture on lap 13.

Fred McCormick breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 15.

Mintxo Santiago loses his transmission on lap 19.

Laurence Forrester loses some oil on lap 22, causing 3 drivers to slip up in the next 3 laps.

Xanti Rojas drips oil on lap 31, causing 2 drivers to slip up in the next 2 laps.

Robert Hewley and Christopher Cullen collide on lap 39.

Peter Grace drops oil on lap 41, causing 3 drivers to slip up in the next 2 laps.

Anthony Gainsborough suffers an engine failure on lap 48.

Pacey Suess gets transmission problems on lap 50.

Errol Keefe breaks his suspension on lap 53.

Martin Declan loses his gearbox on lap 58.

Andrew Comstock loses some oil on lap 60, causing 2 drivers to slip up in the next 2 laps.

After 63 laps and a lot of retirements, Christouher Derrico makes history as the first Creole driver to win a UTCC race.

Results:
  Class A
1 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       1:22:11.735
2 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                             1:22:35.369
— 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 61
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 39
  10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                            DNF lap 39
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 25
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                            DNF lap 24
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                              DNF lap 23
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                             DNF lap 9
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                               DNF lap 9
  6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                            DNF lap 2

 Class B
— 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))     DNF lap 60
 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 53
 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                      DNF lap 48
 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                      DNF lap 33
 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                     DNF lap 3

  Class C
1 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    1:22:10.289
2 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                    1:22:16.637
3 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                    1:22:17.562
4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           1:22:29.802
5 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                      1:22:38.034
6 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))      1:22:50.039
— 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 58
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 43
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                DNF lap 41
  7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                        DNF lap 32
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                          DNF lap 31
  12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                   DNF lap 15
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                              DNF lap 13
  13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                  DNF lap 12
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                   DNF lap 6
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                            DNF lap 2

  Class D
1 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                   1:22:22.706
2 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                       1:22:42.873
3 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              1:22:50.338
— 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 62
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 50
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 43
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                           DNF lap 42
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 22
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 19
  2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 12
  13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                DNF lap 10
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                         DNF lap 5
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                             DNF lap 1

  Overall ranking
1 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    1:22:10.289
2 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                       1:22:11.735
3 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                    1:22:16.637
4 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                    1:22:17.562
5 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                   1:22:22.706
6 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           1:22:29.802
7 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                             1:22:35.369
8 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                      1:22:38.034
9 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                       1:22:42.873
10 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))      1:22:50.039
11 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              1:22:50.338
— 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 62
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 61
  2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))     DNF lap 60
  1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                               DNF lap 58
  4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 53
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                     DNF lap 50
  1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                      DNF lap 48
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 43
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 43
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                           DNF lap 42
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                DNF lap 41
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 39
  10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                            DNF lap 39
  5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                      DNF lap 33
  7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                        DNF lap 32
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                          DNF lap 31
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 25
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                            DNF lap 24
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                              DNF lap 23
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                       DNF lap 22
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 19
  12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                   DNF lap 15
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                              DNF lap 13
  13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                  DNF lap 12
  2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 12
  13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                DNF lap 10
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                             DNF lap 9
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                               DNF lap 9
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                   DNF lap 6
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                         DNF lap 5
  3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                     DNF lap 3
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                            DNF lap 2
  6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                            DNF lap 2
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                             DNF lap 1

points standings after 7 rounds:
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 16
2 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    13
3 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    12
4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 10
5 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
6 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
7 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 8
9 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         5
10 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))  5
11 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       5
12 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))     3
13 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
14 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
15 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   3
16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   3
17 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 3
18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
19 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
20 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
21 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
22 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2
23 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                    2
24 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 1
25 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               1
26 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1
27 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                   1

Now it's time for our main event, The Gold Star race. The race will run for 92 laps.

Grid:
1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))           1:13.985
2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       1:14.007
3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         1:14.009
4 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))              1:14.014
5 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))  1:14.098
6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))           1:14.115
7 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:14.137
8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              1:14.138
9 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))               1:14.169
10 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25))                             1:14.175
11 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     1:14.182
12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:14.185
13 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                        1:14.198
14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:14.221
15 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  1:14.229
16 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            1:14.249
17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     1:14.252
18 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:14.281
19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    1:14.295
20 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))          1:14.321
21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))    1:14.357
22 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             1:14.358
23 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                1:14.446
24 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   1:14.548
25 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                 1:14.580
26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         1:14.715
27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))               1:14.857
28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        1:14.882

The national flag goes down and we are racing but Robin Brown has stalled!

Moses Lyne drops oil on lap 4 causing David Robbins to spin out on the following lap.

Terry Cooter suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 9.

Lazaro Sierra loses his transmission on lap 11.

Cletus O'Callaghan breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 14.

Darren Croft suffers a gearbox failure on lap 16.

André Etxebarria and Adina Bengochea collide on lap 18.

Goibniu Castellano drips oil on lap 19, causing Augusto Moralez to spin out on the following lap.

Howard McDougall suffers an engine failure on lap 25.

Larry Van Dalen breaks his halfshaft on lap 31.

Jonas Acosta loses some oil on lap 41, causing Bobby Graham to spin out on the following lap.

Ignacio Urbina and Tony Gilbert collide on lap 45.

James Brigham drips some oil on lap 48, causing Quintinus Zuñiga to spin out on the following lap.

Jack Straton gets oil pressure issues on lap 66.

Alberto Oriotiz suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 69.

Todd Kennedy breaks his engine on lap 71.

Owen Owens gets his first win at North Pabloville Autodrome!

results:
1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))             1:59:24.000
2 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                          1:59:49.237
3 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))       1:59:53.011
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                    2:00:02.152
5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))              2:00:03.655
6 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                       2:00:08.415
— Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                   DNF lap 71
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))          DNF lap 69
  Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))                 DNF lap 66
  Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              DNF lap 49
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                DNF lap 48
  Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))            DNF lap 45
  Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 45
  Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 42
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                 DNF lap 41
  Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))     DNF lap 31
  Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))       DNF lap 25
  Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))                  DNF lap 20
  Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25))                                DNF lap 19
  André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))       DNF lap 18
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))            DNF lap 18
  Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                    DNF lap 16
  Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))             DNF lap 14
  Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))              DNF lap 11
  Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))                   DNF lap 9
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))                DNF lap 5
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                       DNF lap 4
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                            DNF lap 1

Points standings after 7 rounds:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 20
2 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               11
3 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
6 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 9
7 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
8 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))    8
9 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))  8
10 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 8
11 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
12 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 5
13 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                          5
14 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))            3
15 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                3
16 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))       3
18 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                    2
19 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2
20 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Fri Jul 01, 2016 10:52 pm

Welcome to the race meeting from Southbank Speedway. We begin today with touring cars.

grid:
Class A
1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:40.803
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:41.104
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:41.251
4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:41.488
5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:41.541
6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:41.588
7 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:41.618
8 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:41.713
9 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:41.747
10 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:41.817
11 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:42.043

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:41.705
2 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:41.869
3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:41.881
4 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:42.044
5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:42.086

  Class C
1 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:41.713
2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:41.843
3 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:41.896
4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:41.925
5 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:42.057
6 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:42.060
7 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:42.121
8 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:42.134
9 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:42.135
10 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:42.136
11 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:42.144
12 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:42.171
13 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:42.180
14 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:42.210
15 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:42.220
16 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:42.395

  Class D
1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:42.171
2 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:42.202
3 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:42.224
4 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:42.266
5 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:42.277
6 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:42.305
7 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:42.362
8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:42.370
9 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:42.398
10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:42.410
11 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:42.497
12 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:42.536
13 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:42.792

  Overall ranking
1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:40.803
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:41.104
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:41.251
4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:41.488
5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:41.541
6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:41.588
7 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:41.618
8 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:41.705
9 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:41.713
10 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:41.713
11 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:41.747
12 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:41.817
13 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:41.843
14 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:41.869
15 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:41.881
16 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:41.896
17 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:41.925
18 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:42.043
19 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:42.044
20 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:42.057
21 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:42.060
22 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:42.086
23 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:42.121
24 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:42.134
25 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:42.135
26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:42.136
27 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:42.144
28 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:42.171
29 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:42.171
30 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:42.180
31 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:42.202
32 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:42.210
33 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:42.220
34 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:42.224
35 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:42.266
36 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:42.277
37 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:42.305
38 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:42.362
39 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:42.370
40 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:42.395
41 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:42.398
42 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:42.410
43 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:42.497
44 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:42.536
45 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:42.792

The lights go out and we are racing but Teobaldo Espino has stalled!

Peter Grace drops oil on lap 3, causing 9 drivers to spin out in the next 5 laps.

Eaul Glass And Lucjo Silva collide on lap 11.

Thomas Winship and Arnold Cunningham Collide on lap 13.

Jim Cave drips oil on lap 17, causing Richard Bertram to spin out on the following lap.

Peter Eynesbury loses some oil on lap 21, causing 3 drivers to spin out in the next 3 laps.

Errol Keefe breaks his halfshaft on lap 26.

Heriberto Asturias suffers brake issues on lap 29.

Ray Gully and David Hozard collide on lap 30.

Jaumet Sastre loses his transmission on lap 32.

Brendan Baines and Mintxo Santiago collide on lap 34.

Gaizka Villa breaks his engine on lap 37.

Robert Hewley suffers a gearbox failure on lap 40.

Andrew Comstock gets a puncture on lap 44.

On the final lap, Kenny Ó'Frighill runs out of fuel just meteres from the finish.

Elliot Normanson wins!

results:
  Class A
1 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                           1:18:39.241
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          1:18:44.418
3 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           1:18:50.174
— 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 40
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                              DNF lap 24
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 22
  1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                        DNF lap 18
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                            DNF lap 13
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                               DNF lap 7
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                    DNF lap 6
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                               DNF lap 1

 Class B
1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     1:18:53.823
2 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                     1:18:54.024
3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   1:19:03.508
— 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))     DNF lap 44
 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 26

  Class C
1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                         1:18:49.197
2 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                              1:18:50.935
3 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                  1:18:51.636
4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           1:19:00.230
5 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                    1:19:09.905
— 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 45
  13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                  DNF lap 37
  7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                        DNF lap 34
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                       DNF lap 32
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                           DNF lap 29
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 21
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 13
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                               DNF lap 9
  2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                      DNF lap 5
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                      DNF lap 4
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                 DNF lap 3

  Class D
1 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                    1:18:52.230
2 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                               1:18:59.130
— 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 34
  2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 30
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 30
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 23
  11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                               DNF lap 17
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 11
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                           DNF lap 11
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                         DNF lap 8
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                        DNF lap 6
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                         DNF lap 5
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                     DNF lap 4

  Overall ranking
1 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                           1:18:39.241
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                          1:18:44.418
3 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                         1:18:49.197
4 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                           1:18:50.174
5 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                              1:18:50.935
6 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                  1:18:51.636
7 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                    1:18:52.230
8 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                     1:18:53.823
9 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                     1:18:54.024
10 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                               1:18:59.130
11 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                           1:19:00.230
12 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   1:19:03.508
13 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                    1:19:09.905
— 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 45
  2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))     DNF lap 44
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 40
  13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                  DNF lap 37
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 34
  7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                        DNF lap 34
  11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                       DNF lap 32
  2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                                DNF lap 30
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 30
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                           DNF lap 29
  4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 26
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                              DNF lap 24
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                  DNF lap 23
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 22
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                    DNF lap 21
  1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                        DNF lap 18
  11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                               DNF lap 17
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                            DNF lap 13
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 13
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 11
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                           DNF lap 11
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                               DNF lap 9
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                         DNF lap 8
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                               DNF lap 7
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                    DNF lap 6
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                        DNF lap 6
  1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                         DNF lap 5
  2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                      DNF lap 5
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                     DNF lap 4
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                      DNF lap 4
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                 DNF lap 3
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                               DNF lap 1

points standings after 8 rounds:
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 18
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 14
3 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    13
4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    12
5 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 10
6 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
7 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 8
9 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                           8
10 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         5
11 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))  5
12 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       5
13 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))     3
14 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
15 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
16 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   3
17 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   3
18 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 3
19 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 3
20 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
21 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 3
22 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
23 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
24 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2
25 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                    2
26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 1
27 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               1
28 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1
29 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                   1

It is now time for our main event, The Gold Star race. 68 laps around Southcrest Speedway. Larry Van Dalen has pole.

grid:
1 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))  1:40.876
2 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))              1:40.883
3 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))           1:40.892
4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))       1:40.897
5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))         1:40.922
6 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:41.026
7 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))           1:41.042
8 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))          1:41.077
9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                     1:41.084
10 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))           1:41.092
11 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))             1:41.105
12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                        1:41.138
13 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                 1:41.140
14 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))            1:41.146
15 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))            1:41.147
16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))              1:41.151
17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))     1:41.160
18 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))               1:41.162
19 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25))                             1:41.168
20 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                  1:41.233
21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))    1:41.278
22 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))    1:41.302
23 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                1:41.349
24 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))               1:41.388
25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                   1:41.398
26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))         1:41.594
27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))               1:41.698
28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                        1:41.955

The lights go out and we are racing! Larry Van Dalen leads the pack!

David Robbins drops oil on lap 2, causing Moses Lyne to spin out on the following lap.

André Etxebarria & Juan Hernandez collide on lap 5. Just one lap later, Jonas Acosta & Jack Straton collide as well.

Robin Brown & Cletus O'Callaghan collide on lap 8.

Goibniu Castellano gets a puncture on lap 9.

Lazaro Sierra loses a halfshaft on lap 13.

Alberto Oriotiz suffers a gearbox failure on lap 16.

Ignacio Urbina & Ivor Granville collide on lap 19.

James Brigham breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 22.

Tony Gilbert drips oil on lap 24, causing Bobby Graham to spin out on the following lap.

Petri Abaroa gets transmission problems on lap 29.

Adina Bengochea suffers oil pressure issues on lap 37.

Peter Grace & Augusto Moralez collide on lap 40.

Terry Cooter's engine blows on lap 58

Quintinus Zuñiga breaks his halfshaft on lap 62.

Larry Van Dalen wins!

results:
1 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))    1:58:48.653
2 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1))             1:58:59.797
3 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F))                  1:59:02.751
4 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43))      1:59:03.551
5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                    1:59:04.926
6 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))                   1:59:09.516
— Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))              DNF lap 62
  Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 58
  Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                           DNF lap 40
  Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12))                  DNF lap 40
  Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM))            DNF lap 37
  Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25))                        DNF lap 29
  Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 25
  Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 24
  James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                DNF lap 22
  Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2))            DNF lap 19
  Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50))               DNF lap 19
  Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2))          DNF lap 16
  Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))              DNF lap 13
  Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25))                                 DNF lap 9
  Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25))                            DNF lap 8
  Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))              DNF lap 8
  Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))                  DNF lap 6
  Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2))                  DNF lap 6
  André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43))        DNF lap 5
  Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))         DNF lap 5
  Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG))                       DNF lap 3
  David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625))                DNF lap 2

points standings after 8 rounds:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 20
2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2))    16
3 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 13
4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25))               11
5 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
7 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
8 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 9
9 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
10 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))  8
11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 7
12 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
13 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2))                          5
14 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25))            3
15 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25))                3
16 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625))       3
18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 3
19 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25))                    3
20 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2
21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Jul 06, 2016 11:09 pm

Welcome to a rain-swept New Chelsea for the penultimate rounds of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship and the Unglonian Gold Star. We begin today with touring cars.

grid:
Class A
1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:32.754
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:33.040
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:33.093
4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:33.363
5 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:33.600
6 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:33.645
7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:33.704
8 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:33.810
9 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:33.865
10 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:33.924
11 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:34.234

 Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:33.404
2 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:33.920
3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:33.978
4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:33.978
5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:34.052

  Class C
1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:33.730
2 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:33.939
3 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:34.053
4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:34.056
5 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:34.078
6 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:34.092
7 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:34.097
8 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:34.108
9 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:34.134
10 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:34.190
11 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:34.199
12 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:34.202
13 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:34.245
14 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:34.250
15 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:34.262
16 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:34.388

  Class D
1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:34.189
2 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:34.211
3 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:34.289
4 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:34.325
5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:34.337
6 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:34.368
7 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:34.387
8 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:34.390
9 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:34.440
10 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:34.501
11 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:34.549
12 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:34.632
13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:34.768

  Overall ranking
1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                1:32.754
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                        1:33.040
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                         1:33.093
4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                       1:33.363
5 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))  1:33.404
6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                       1:33.600
7 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                           1:33.645
8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                     1:33.704
9 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                       1:33.730
10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                         1:33.810
11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                           1:33.865
12 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                       1:33.920
13 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                         1:33.924
14 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                             1:33.939
15 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                 1:33.978
16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                   1:33.978
17 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                   1:34.052
18 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                            1:34.053
19 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                         1:34.056
20 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                  1:34.078
21 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                               1:34.092
22 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                           1:34.097
23 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                  1:34.108
24 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                    1:34.134
25 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                     1:34.189
26 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))               1:34.190
27 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                1:34.199
28 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                     1:34.202
29 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                   1:34.211
30 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                           1:34.234
31 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                 1:34.245
32 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                  1:34.250
33 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                        1:34.262
34 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                 1:34.289
35 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                             1:34.325
36 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                             1:34.337
37 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                               1:34.368
38 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                         1:34.387
39 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))    1:34.388
40 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                    1:34.390
41 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                            1:34.440
42 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                  1:34.501
43 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                    1:34.549
44 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                        1:34.632
45 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                     1:34.768

The lights go out and we are racing but Trevor Moray has stalled!

Vidal Felix crashes on lap 3.

A massive crash occurs on lap 5. Brendan Baines slams into backmarker Laurence Forrester, Who in turn hits Eaul Glass and Colin Paff, Slamming them into the barriers. Forrester launches over Glass and Paff, Killing Glass and Forrester.

Christopher Cullen collides with Pacey Suess on lap 6.

Anthony Gainsborough and Neil Gardner collide on lap 7.

Andrew Comstock gets a puncture on lap 8.

Thomas Winship, Unable to see through the plume of water being kicked up by Peter Eynesbury, crashes on lap 9.

Richard Bertram crashes into Zacarias Armando and Fred McCormick on lap 10.

Ekain Trujillo suffers a puncture on lap 11.

Christouher Derrico breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 12.

Darren Wootton, Oriol Bertez and Cody Whitaker all collide on lap 13.

Demetrio Basurto suffers a puncture on lap 14.

Ross Bristol and Kenny Ó'Frighill collide on lap 16.

Reuben McIntyre crashes into Arnold Cunningham on lap 18.

Ray Gully gets a puncture on lap 19.

Teobaldo Espino and Errol Keefe collide on lap 24.

Mintxo Santiago loses some oil on lap 25, causing 4 drivers to spin out in the next 4 laps.

Alister MacBay blows an engine on lap 34.

Heriberto Asturias breaks his halfshaft on lap 37.

Elliot Normanson and Dan Arlo collide on lap 38.

Tancredo Esparza runs out of fuel on lap 40.

Shock and awe! Manuel Eliecer wins in a lowly Ford Prefect 100E!

results:
  Class A
— 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                            DNF lap 38
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 38
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 28
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                              DNF lap 24
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 18
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                              DNF lap 14
  6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                           DNF lap 13
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 13
  1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                        DNF lap 10
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                             DNF lap 9
  10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                             DNF lap 6

 Class B
— 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 24
 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                      DNF lap 16
 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                    DNF lap 13
 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))      DNF lap 8
 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                       DNF lap 7

  Class C
1 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                              1:06:33.036
2 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                      1:06:50.845
3 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 1:06:55.785
— 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                            DNF lap 40
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                           DNF lap 37
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 34
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                          DNF lap 29
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                DNF lap 26
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 18
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 16
  2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                     DNF lap 12
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                     DNF lap 10
  12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                   DNF lap 10
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                     DNF lap 9
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                               DNF lap 7
  7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                         DNF lap 5

  Class D
1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       1:06:25.378
2 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               1:06:34.547
3 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              1:06:44.792
— 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 27
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 25
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 19
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                        DNF lap 11
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                      DNF lap 6
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                        DNF lap 5
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                            DNF lap 5
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                   DNF lap 5
  13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                 DNF lap 3
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                     DNF lap 1

  Overall ranking
1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       1:06:25.378
2 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC))                                              1:06:33.036
3 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               1:06:34.547
4 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))                                              1:06:44.792
5 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                      1:06:50.845
6 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))                 1:06:55.785
— 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406))                            DNF lap 40
  8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                            DNF lap 38
  4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane))                                              DNF lap 38
  5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V))                           DNF lap 37
  4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                     DNF lap 34
  15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))                                          DNF lap 29
  2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament))                                          DNF lap 28
  6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                       DNF lap 27
  10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))                                DNF lap 26
  9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000))                                      DNF lap 25
  11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood))                              DNF lap 24
  4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000))                                          DNF lap 24
  4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S))                                            DNF lap 19
  5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                   DNF lap 18
  14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato))       DNF lap 18
  5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))                                      DNF lap 16
  6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                  DNF lap 16
  7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne))                              DNF lap 14
  6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet))                                           DNF lap 13
  3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                          DNF lap 13
  3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                    DNF lap 13
  2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                     DNF lap 12
  12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200))                        DNF lap 11
  1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb))                                        DNF lap 10
  3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III))                                     DNF lap 10
  12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 203))                                   DNF lap 10
  9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air))                             DNF lap 9
  16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                     DNF lap 9
  2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))      DNF lap 8
  1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2))                                       DNF lap 7
  9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                               DNF lap 7
  10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala))                             DNF lap 6
  7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                      DNF lap 6
  10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1))                        DNF lap 5
  7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60))                                         DNF lap 5
  8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425))                                            DNF lap 5
  3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10))                                   DNF lap 5
  13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450))                                 DNF lap 3
  5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                     DNF lap 1

points standings after 9 rounds:
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 18
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 14
3 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL))    13
4 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E))                                       13
5 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC))                                    12
6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 10
7 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
8 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
9 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 8
10 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette))                           8
11 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 8
12 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9))                                         5
13 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II))  5
14 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect))                                               4
15 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850))     3
16 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
17 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
18 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette))                                   3
19 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99))                                   3
20 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 3
21 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 3
22 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
23 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
24 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
25 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2
26 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge))                                    2
27 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2
28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight))                                 1
29 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta))                                             1
30 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine))                                   1
31 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 403))                                      1

It is now time for our main event, The Gold Star race. 74 laps around New Chelsea raceway. Jack Straton has pole position.

grid:

1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.870
2 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.872
3 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:33.030
4 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.054
5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.058
6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.059
7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:33.067
8 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.070
9 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) 1:33.077
10 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.104
11 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.114
12 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:33.117
13 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.118
14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.120
15 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.148
16 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.167
17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:33.187
18 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:33.188
19 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 1:33.277
20 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.300
21 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 1:33.320
22 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:33.322
23 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:33.355
24 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:33.430
25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:33.443
26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:33.643
27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 1:33.716
28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:34.163

The lights go out and we are racing but Lazaro Sierra has stalled! Luckily nobody hits him.

Bobby Graham and Howard McDougall collide on lap 4.

Tony Gilbert suffers oil pressure problems on lap 6.

Robin Brown breaks his gearbox on lap 10.

Jonas Acosta drops oil on lap 13, causing 3 cars to spin out on the following lap.

Darren Croft loses his brakes on lap 21.

Augusto Moralez's engine blows on lap 23.

Ignacio Urbina and Ivor Granville collide on lap 24.

Larry Van Dalen and Darwin Langley collide on lap 27.

Cletus O'Callaghan suffers a puncture on lap 28.

Terry Cooter breaks his transmission on lap 31.

Todd Kennedy loses his halfshaft on lap 35.

James Brigham gets oil pressure problems on lap 42.

David Robbins and Moses Lyne collide on lap 45.

Peter Grace runs over debris from the last laps crash and gets a puncture.

Alberto Oriotiz blows his engine on lap 63.

Juan Hernandez wins!

results:
1 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:59:39.487
2 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:59:44.993
3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:48.061
4 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) 1:59:57.702
5 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:59:58.522
— Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 63
Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 46
David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 45
Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 45
James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 42
Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 35
Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 31
Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 28
Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 27
Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 27
Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 24
Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 24
Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) DNF lap 23
Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 21
André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) DNF lap 14
Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 14
Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 14
Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 13
Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 10
Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 6
Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 4
Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) DNF lap 4
Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 1

points standings after 9 rounds:
1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 20
2 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 18
3 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 16
4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
5 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
7 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
8 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T43)) 9
9 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
10 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
11 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
12 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T43)) 7
13 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
14 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 5
15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 3
16 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
17 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
18 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 3
19 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 3
20 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
21 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 3
22 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2
23 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) 2
24 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
25 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1

OOC: Before I do the 1959 edition of the Unglonian Tourist Trophy, I will run the earlier editions.
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:48 am

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from the Rippon Lea circuit in East Island. 15 cars are lined up for the inaugural 1924 tourist trophy, brought to you by the Royal Automobile Club of Unglonia.

And we are off! The Bentleys lead the pack!

Fredrick Russell's Fiat breaks down just 11 laps into the race.

Emmerson Huxtable's Ford suffers an engine blowout on lap 12.

Caratacus Bennett gets a puncture on lap 14.

Bob Washington gets another puncture on lap 15. These two punctures were caused by a rock.

Peter Smedley retires on lap 19 due to brake issues.

Angus Hintzen loses a tyre on the 26th lap.

Bradach Loman blows an engine on lap 32.

Haroldo Del Olmo crashes on lap 34.

Donald Wray suffers oil pressure issues on lap 47.

Amery Sterling gets an engine blowout on lap 52.

Hubert Lowe breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 69.

Joseph Bruce McMahon loses a tyre on lap 90.

Thomas Van Oirschotten crashes on lap 94.

John F. Duff and Frank Clement win the first ever Tourist Trophy!

results:
1 John F. Duff/Frank Clement (Duff & Aldington (Bentley 3 Litre))                5:59:08.545
2 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Renault KZ))                       5:59:27.178
— Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 501 SS))     DNF lap 94
  Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 3 Litre))      DNF lap 90
  Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 501 S))                                  DNF lap 69
  Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Renault GS))                     DNF lap 52
  Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 502))                                  DNF lap 47
  Antiochus Alvarado/Haroldo Del Olmo (Antiochus Alvarado (Fiat 501))             DNF lap 34
  Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Renault MT))                    DNF lap 32
  Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 510 S))                       DNF lap 26
  Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 510))                           DNF lap 19
  Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Peugeot Type 161))               DNF lap 15
  Caratacus Bennett/Carlisle Bouchard (Ford (Ford Model T))                       DNF lap 14
  Emmerson Huxtable/Tyrone O'Malley (Ford (Ford Model T))                         DNF lap 12
  Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 505))                   DNF lap 11


Last edited by umatbru on Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:21 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Forgot to change Rhys Johnson's team's name)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Thu Jul 07, 2016 10:17 pm

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from the Rippon Lea circuit in East Island. 17 cars are lined up for the second annual tourist trophy, brought to you by the Royal Automobile Club of Unglonia.

And they're off! the Bentley's lead the way!

Evan Doyle and Haywood Jenkins collide on lap 9.

Herodion Tyson's Renault breaks down on lap 13.

Antiochus Alvarado blows his engine on lap 15.

Angus Hintzen and Malcolm Peck collide on lap 16.

Fredrick Russell runs over debris caused by the previous lap's crash and gets a flat tyre.

Thomas Van Oirschotten and John Duff collide on lap 27.

Joseph Bruce McMahon suffers oil pressure issues on lap 38.

Donald Wray retires on lap 41 due to brake issues.

Tyrone O'Malley crashes on lap 47.

Erskine Peyton blows an engine on lap 67.

Leary Kay loses some oil on lap 71.

The Tunison/Arbeid car stalls in the pits on lap 100.

Peter Smedley and Peter Toller win the 1925 Tourist Trophy!

results:
1 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 510))                          5:59:27.573
2 Caratacus Bennett/Carlisle Bouchard (Ford (Ford Model T))                      5:59:39.137
— Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo RM Normal))             DNF lap 100
  Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 501 S))                                  DNF lap 71
  Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Peugeot Type 161))               DNF lap 67
  Emmerson Huxtable/Tyrone O'Malley (Ford (Ford Model T))                         DNF lap 47
  Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 502))                                DNF lap 41
  Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 3 Litre))      DNF lap 38
  John F. Duff/Frank Clement (Bentley (Bentley 3 Litre))                          DNF lap 27
  Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 501 SS))     DNF lap 27
  Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 505))                   DNF lap 17
  Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 510 S))                       DNF lap 16
  Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Renault KZ))                        DNF lap 16
  Antiochus Alvarado/Haroldo Del Olmo (Antiochus Alvarado (Fiat 501))             DNF lap 15
  Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Renault GS))                     DNF lap 13
  Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Austin 7))                                 DNF lap 9
  Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Renault MT))                     DNF lap 9


Last edited by umatbru on Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:20 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Forgot to change Rhys Johnson's team's name)
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by umatbru on Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:05 am

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from the Rippon Lea circuit in East Island. 25 cars are lined up for the third annual tourist trophy, brought to you by the Royal Automobile Club of Unglonia. Due to the increased speed of the cars the race distance has been extended by 1 lap.

And they're off! The Bentley's lead the way!

Antiochus Alvarado drops oil on lap 3, causing two drivers to spin out in the next two laps.

Haywood Jenkins blows an engine on lap 7.

Herodion Tyson and Andrew Westley collide on lap 10.

Angus Hintzen loses a tyre on lap 12.

Evan Doyle and Rhys Johnson collide on lap 14.

Malcolm Peck breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 15.

James Folke loses some oil on lap 18, causing Thomas Van Oirschotten to spin out on the following lap.

Egbert Tunison retires due to brake issues on lap 21.

George Duller and Joseph Bruce McMahon collide on lap 24.

Carlisle Bouchard blows his engine on lap 29.

R. Clive Gallop crashes on lap 39.

Glen Shannon suffers problems with his transmission on lap 47.

Bob Washington gets brake troubles on lap 52.

Emmerson Huxtable suffers oil pressure problems on lap 59.

Graeme McLeary blown his engine on lap 76.

Gerald Richards crashes on lap 84.

Victor Malcourt suffers oil pressure troubles on lap 102.

Lachlan "Lockie" Dougherty and Matthew Achterop win the 1926 Tourist Trophy!

results:
1 Lachlan "Lockie" Dougherty/Matthew Achterop (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Superior Sedan))    6:01:45.258
2 Dudley Benjafield/Sammy Davis (Bentley (Bentley 3 Litre))                             6:02:01.988
— Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 507))                            DNF lap 102
  Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Gerald Richards (Peugeot Type 174))                      DNF lap 84
  Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 505))                          DNF lap 76
  Emmerson Huxtable/Tyrone O'Malley (Ford (Ford Model T))                                DNF lap 59
  Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Peugeot Type 161))                      DNF lap 52
  Shane Lennart/Glen Shannon (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Superior Sedan))                      DNF lap 47
  Tommy Thistlewayte/R. Clive Gallop (Bentley (Bentley 3 Litre))                         DNF lap 39
  Caratacus Bennett/Carlisle Bouchard (Ford (Ford Model T))                              DNF lap 29
  George Duller/Frank Clement (Bentley (Bentley 3 Litre))                                DNF lap 24
  Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 3 Litre))             DNF lap 24
  Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo RM Normal))                     DNF lap 21
  Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 501 SS))            DNF lap 19
  James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Peugeot Type 181))               DNF lap 18
  Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Renault KZ))                               DNF lap 15
  Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Austin 7))                                       DNF lap 14
  Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 502))                                     DNF lap 14
  Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 510 S))                              DNF lap 12
  Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Renault GS))                            DNF lap 10
  Andrew Westley/Julian Rye (Andrew Westley (Austin 12))                                 DNF lap 10
  Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Renault MT))                            DNF lap 7
  Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 501 S))                                          DNF lap 5
  Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 510))                                   DNF lap 4
  Antiochus Alvarado/Haroldo Del Olmo (Antiochus Alvarado (Fiat 501))                     DNF lap 3
avatar
umatbru
Development Driver
Development Driver

Posts : 53
Join date : 2014-02-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Unglonian Automobile Association

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum