The Movies Thread
+15
Racerfan275
Nascarfan13
LadyKathy
Mother of Invention
tommykl
crl
Nascar9fan
f1fan12
BWard
day500champ1
JMac525
Rykia
Cardinals5
gone-sovereign
vbooy57
19 posters
Page 1 of 1
The Movies Thread
I've been watching a lot of films lately, and I've gone looking for recommendations. So tell me EFR, what are your favorite movies and what films do you recommend? Do you have a favorite genre? Any movies you cannot stand? Any you are looking forward to?
My top 5:
1. Se7en (1995)
2. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
3. The Boys In Company C (1978)
4. Saw (2004)
5. Session 9 (2001)
Other favorites include Hamburger Hill (1987), Full Metal Jacket (1987), Breathing Room (2008), Cube (1997), District 9 (2009)
Favorite genres of mine are Thriller, Horror, War (preferably modern, WWI or later). I also enjoy a good comedy now and then, like Stepbrothers (2008) or Superbad (2007)
I don't really despise any movies. My least favorite is Contact (1997). I don't know why, but I greatly disliked the ending.
I don't really pay attention to upcoming movies because I've got so many past movies to watch.
Now you!
My top 5:
1. Se7en (1995)
2. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
3. The Boys In Company C (1978)
4. Saw (2004)
5. Session 9 (2001)
Other favorites include Hamburger Hill (1987), Full Metal Jacket (1987), Breathing Room (2008), Cube (1997), District 9 (2009)
Favorite genres of mine are Thriller, Horror, War (preferably modern, WWI or later). I also enjoy a good comedy now and then, like Stepbrothers (2008) or Superbad (2007)
I don't really despise any movies. My least favorite is Contact (1997). I don't know why, but I greatly disliked the ending.
I don't really pay attention to upcoming movies because I've got so many past movies to watch.
Now you!
vbooy57- Development Series Rookie
- Posts : 243
Join date : 2013-02-03
Age : 28
Location : Pittsburgh/State College
Re: The Movies Thread
I only really have a few favorite movies. One is Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, but more out of fascination of the live action/animation crossover than the actual movie.
I also like Days of Thunder, hence my signature, and the first two Smokey and the Bandit titles.
I also like Days of Thunder, hence my signature, and the first two Smokey and the Bandit titles.
gone-sovereign- Champion
- Posts : 1066
Join date : 2011-08-06
Age : 25
Location : Living in a box under the stairs in the corner of the basement in the house half a block away from Jerry's Bait Shop (You know the place).
Re: The Movies Thread
American Beauty is a personal favorite of mine.
As is Kenneth Branagh's Hamlet and Henry V.
Other movies that I personally love to watch:
The Great Dictator
Senna
Airplane!
The Naked Gun trilogy
The Green Mile
American History X
As is Kenneth Branagh's Hamlet and Henry V.
Other movies that I personally love to watch:
The Great Dictator
Senna
Airplane!
The Naked Gun trilogy
The Green Mile
American History X
Cardinals5- Champion
- Posts : 1379
Join date : 2011-11-24
Age : 33
Location : Corning, NY
Re: The Movies Thread
Some of my favorites:
Inception
Avatar
Loopers
I Am Number Four
The Hunger Games
iRobot
The Proposal (NO idea why, but I found this movie hilarious)
21 Jump Street
Zombieland
...I could probably think of others if I actually put thought into it.
Inception
Avatar
Loopers
I Am Number Four
The Hunger Games
iRobot
The Proposal (NO idea why, but I found this movie hilarious)
21 Jump Street
Zombieland
...I could probably think of others if I actually put thought into it.
Rykia- Legend
- Posts : 2587
Join date : 2011-08-09
Age : 27
Location : Cornfields.
Re: The Movies Thread
As a movie fan, this will be fun. lol. Here's my top 15! (Only one movie per series)
1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
3. Skyfall (2012)
4. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
5. Star Wars Episode V1: Return of the Jedi (1983) [I know I'm in the minority here]
6. Toy Story (1995)
7. Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
8. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
9. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
10. Godfather: Part II (1974)
11. Up (2009)
12. Inception (2010)
13. Inglorous Basterds (2009)
14. The Departed (2006)
15. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
3. Skyfall (2012)
4. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
5. Star Wars Episode V1: Return of the Jedi (1983) [I know I'm in the minority here]
6. Toy Story (1995)
7. Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
8. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
9. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
10. Godfather: Part II (1974)
11. Up (2009)
12. Inception (2010)
13. Inglorous Basterds (2009)
14. The Departed (2006)
15. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
JMac525- Champion
- Posts : 1313
Join date : 2011-08-13
Age : 31
Location : Indiana
Re: The Movies Thread
JMac525 wrote:As a movie fan, this will be fun. lol. Here's my top 15! (Only one movie per series)
1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
3. Skyfall (2012)
4. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
5. Star Wars Episode V1: Return of the Jedi (1983) [I know I'm in the minority here]
6. Toy Story (1995)
7. Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
8. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
9. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
10. Godfather: Part II (1974)
11. Up (2009)
12. Inception (2010)
13. Inglorous Basterds (2009)
14. The Departed (2006)
15. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
I liked Return of the Jedi.
Then again, I also liked the Dr. Who TV movie, so what do I know?
Cardinals5- Champion
- Posts : 1379
Join date : 2011-11-24
Age : 33
Location : Corning, NY
Re: The Movies Thread
For film type, I'm mainly action or comedy. But, I've seen some good ones.
1. Animal House (1978) and The Blues Brothers (1980). Easily my two favorite movies of all time.
2. Gone in Sixty Seconds (1974). I like the Nicholas Cage remake, but I frickin' love the original movie. I recommend seeing it if you haven't. The movie has a (and I'm not kidding) 40 minute chase scene. The movie is 90 minutes. Enough Said.
3. Pirate Radio (aka The Boat That Rocked {international title}) (2009). I really liked this one. It's basically about a radio station that is broadcasting from a ship because of the British government banning rock and roll in the mid 1960s. I also enjoy for the music (for anyone that knows my music taste), but it's got a good story as well.
4. Striking Distance (1993). This is good movie if you like Bruce Willis action movies. It's about a cop who was demoted after saying that a serial killer the department was after is a cop. When the killer resurfaces, he goes about trying to solve the case.
5. The Jerk (1979). Steve Martin plays a white guy in a poor black family. Enough said. This movie is great.
Some other ones I've seen and would recommend:
6. Bullitt (1968)
7. The Graduate (1967)
8. West Side Story (1963)
9. American Graffiti (1973)
10. The Junkman (1980), by the same guy who did the original Gone in Sixty Seconds.
11. Pink Floyd's The Wall (1983), granted more of a big rock opera then a movie, but I still recommend it.
12. Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
13. Clue (1985)
14. Citizen Kane (1941), old movie but really good. Seen it a couple times now.
15. Casablanca (1942), same as above.
16. La Bamba (1987), bio picture about the life and death of singer Ritchie Valens.
17. Mad Max (1979)
Ok, I'm going to stop right there. I may list others later, but I've seen a lot of movies (understatement of the year).
1. Animal House (1978) and The Blues Brothers (1980). Easily my two favorite movies of all time.
2. Gone in Sixty Seconds (1974). I like the Nicholas Cage remake, but I frickin' love the original movie. I recommend seeing it if you haven't. The movie has a (and I'm not kidding) 40 minute chase scene. The movie is 90 minutes. Enough Said.
3. Pirate Radio (aka The Boat That Rocked {international title}) (2009). I really liked this one. It's basically about a radio station that is broadcasting from a ship because of the British government banning rock and roll in the mid 1960s. I also enjoy for the music (for anyone that knows my music taste), but it's got a good story as well.
4. Striking Distance (1993). This is good movie if you like Bruce Willis action movies. It's about a cop who was demoted after saying that a serial killer the department was after is a cop. When the killer resurfaces, he goes about trying to solve the case.
5. The Jerk (1979). Steve Martin plays a white guy in a poor black family. Enough said. This movie is great.
Some other ones I've seen and would recommend:
6. Bullitt (1968)
7. The Graduate (1967)
8. West Side Story (1963)
9. American Graffiti (1973)
10. The Junkman (1980), by the same guy who did the original Gone in Sixty Seconds.
11. Pink Floyd's The Wall (1983), granted more of a big rock opera then a movie, but I still recommend it.
12. Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
13. Clue (1985)
14. Citizen Kane (1941), old movie but really good. Seen it a couple times now.
15. Casablanca (1942), same as above.
16. La Bamba (1987), bio picture about the life and death of singer Ritchie Valens.
17. Mad Max (1979)
Ok, I'm going to stop right there. I may list others later, but I've seen a lot of movies (understatement of the year).
Re: The Movies Thread
Just remember a couple of others I'm going to add.
Goodfellas (1990)
Casino (1995)
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Goodfellas (1990)
Casino (1995)
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Re: The Movies Thread
Some of my favourites:
James Bond: Skyfall (2012)
Cars: the Movie (2006)
Cars 2: the Movie (2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
James Bond: Casino Royale (2006)
Senna: the Movie (2011)
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
James Bond: Skyfall (2012)
Cars: the Movie (2006)
Cars 2: the Movie (2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
James Bond: Casino Royale (2006)
Senna: the Movie (2011)
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
Re: The Movies Thread
Monty Python and the Search For The Holy Grail
Monty Python: The Life of Brian
Monty Python: The Life of Brian
f1fan12- Legend
- Posts : 2607
Join date : 2011-08-07
Age : 28
Location : Bay Village Ohio
Nascar9fan- Regular Contender
- Posts : 810
Join date : 2011-08-09
Age : 26
Location : Sydney, Australia
Re: The Movies Thread
Cardinals5 wrote:JMac525 wrote:As a movie fan, this will be fun. lol. Here's my top 15! (Only one movie per series)
1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
3. Skyfall (2012)
4. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
5. Star Wars Episode V1: Return of the Jedi (1983) [I know I'm in the minority here]
6. Toy Story (1995)
7. Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
8. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
9. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
10. Godfather: Part II (1974)
11. Up (2009)
12. Inception (2010)
13. Inglorous Basterds (2009)
14. The Departed (2006)
15. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
I liked Return of the Jedi.
Then again, I also liked the Dr. Who TV movie, so what do I know?
Hah, good to hear you liked RotJ too. Most people I know believe it's the worst of the original trilogy and that Empire Strikes Back is the best. I respectfully disagree with them.
JMac525- Champion
- Posts : 1313
Join date : 2011-08-13
Age : 31
Location : Indiana
Re: The Movies Thread
Downfall (yes, the Hitler movie that so many parodies, including mine, have been produced from)
Casino Royale
Skyfall
Spider-Man 2
Love Actually
Senna
The Dark Knight
Breakfast at Tiffany's (yes, I really just typed that, but it is a FABULOUS film)
Life is Beautiful
The Simpsons Movie
The Odd Couple 2
My Fellow Americans
Casino Royale
Skyfall
Spider-Man 2
Love Actually
Senna
The Dark Knight
Breakfast at Tiffany's (yes, I really just typed that, but it is a FABULOUS film)
Life is Beautiful
The Simpsons Movie
The Odd Couple 2
My Fellow Americans
_________________
Norah O'Donnell - the only reason to watch CBS This Morning.
Josef Newgarden's #1 Tennessee-based EFR fan.
EFR's #1 fan of Karen Gillan and Milana Vayntrub.
crl- Legend
- Posts : 2519
Join date : 2011-08-06
Age : 38
Location : Nashville, TN
Re: The Movies Thread
I have to add this one to my list. I saw in a long time ago I'd say 2005 I think. I've been trying to find it ever since. Finally found it on Youtube with it being uploaded a week ago.
Re: The Movies Thread
After seeing the trailer, I have to say I can't wait for Rush to come out. It's going to be epic.
tommykl- First-Time Winner
- Posts : 404
Join date : 2011-08-09
Age : 27
Location : Headington, Oxfordshire, UK
Re: The Movies Thread
Please tell me that I am not the only one who loves the 'Black Dynamite' movie?
Mother of Invention- Legend
- Posts : 2511
Join date : 2011-08-08
Re: The Movies Thread
Smokey and the Bandit (i liked all 3, but as always the original is best)
Days of Thunder
all the 007 movies
and i'd list a couple more, but i'll leave those out because i doubt the guys would be interested
Days of Thunder
all the 007 movies
and i'd list a couple more, but i'll leave those out because i doubt the guys would be interested
LadyKathy- Development Series Rookie
- Posts : 237
Join date : 2013-04-06
Age : 29
Location : Cascadia
Re: The Movies Thread
Requiem for a Dream is an excellent film. If you're interested in checking it out, it's worth a watch.
Re: The Movies Thread
O Brother Where Art Thou
Tron Legacy
The Hobbit (Most Recent version)
Les Miserables
The Cars series
Remember the Titans
(May add more in the future)
Tron Legacy
The Hobbit (Most Recent version)
Les Miserables
The Cars series
Remember the Titans
(May add more in the future)
Racerfan275- Regular Contender
- Posts : 896
Join date : 2011-08-17
Age : 25
Location : Arkansas
Re: The Movies Thread
I just re-watched The Incredibles this evening on Disney Channel. One of my all-time favorite movies.
Re: The Movies Thread
Most recent ones i've seen were the Dark Knight series (Which was fucking awesome), Monty Python, and Rocky Horror Picture Show.
All pretty awesome in there own way.
All pretty awesome in there own way.
Alta- Legend
- Posts : 3999
Join date : 2011-08-06
Age : 100
Location : San Francisco, California
Re: The Movies Thread
I just got back from watching the Fast and Furious 6 movie, and I have to say, it was good...surprisingly good. I was expecting to be disappointed for some reason but I ended up liking it more than I thought. I thought the movie was directed very well and it focused on relationships a lot more than the other movies did, which I think is part of the reason why I enjoyed it. It had some pretty decent plot twists, filled in the plot holes it had and it looked like a lot of thought was put into making it. There were some WTF moments but I still enjoyed watching it, nonetheless. If I had to rate this movie, I'd give it an 8.5/10.
RealRacer4- Legend
- Posts : 2090
Join date : 2011-12-18
Age : 30
Re: The Movies Thread
I've never been a huge fan of the Fast and Furious thing mainly because they sped up the footage when the cars raced making it look like something that should be played to the Benny hill theme. For some reason this new one looks quite appealing, so I might try and see it.RealRacer4 wrote:I just got back from watching the Fast and Furious 6 movie, and I have to say, it was good...surprisingly good. I was expecting to be disappointed for some reason but I ended up liking it more than I thought. I thought the movie was directed very well and it focused on relationships a lot more than the other movies did, which I think is part of the reason why I enjoyed it. It had some pretty decent plot twists, filled in the plot holes it had and it looked like a lot of thought was put into making it. There were some WTF moments but I still enjoyed watching it, nonetheless. If I had to rate this movie, I'd give it an 8.5/10.
Metro 6r4- Champion
- Posts : 1025
Join date : 2012-08-03
Age : 26
Re: The Movies Thread
RealRacer4 wrote:I just got back from watching the Fast and Furious 6 movie, and I have to say, it was good...surprisingly good. I was expecting to be disappointed for some reason but I ended up liking it more than I thought. I thought the movie was directed very well and it focused on relationships a lot more than the other movies did, which I think is part of the reason why I enjoyed it. It had some pretty decent plot twists, filled in the plot holes it had and it looked like a lot of thought was put into making it. There were some WTF moments but I still enjoyed watching it, nonetheless. If I had to rate this movie, I'd give it an 8.5/10.
6 really did tie up a lot of the plotlines from the others. That's probably why it focus more on the relationships. Was cool to the "ending bit".
Similar topics
» The AWR Thread
» Spa GP One-Off Thread
» The "Where did he go?" thread
» The TMPedia Thread
» The Wrestling Thread
» Spa GP One-Off Thread
» The "Where did he go?" thread
» The TMPedia Thread
» The Wrestling Thread
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum